CIRCLE IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED
Get an alert when CIRCLE IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-18 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
-26.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+24.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
0
-100% lowest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
-33.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- CIRCLE IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED 2003-07-28 → present
- FIRST CHOICE COMPUTERS LIMITED 2002-07-18 → 2003-07-28
- GLAMORGAN TELECOM (GROUP) LIMITED 1999-04-22 → 2002-07-18
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,959,141 | — | £20,409,003 | £3,478,476 | £20,856,742 | £28,378,367 | £24,891,960 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,529,535 | — | £2,655,372 | £502,675 | £3,717,820 | £5,278,301 | £3,954,451 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,521,941 | — | £2,633,843 | £502,337 | £3,714,909 | £5,278,333 | £3,492,096 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,347,034 | — | £3,328,876 | — | — | — | — | |
| Cash | — | £2,769,181 | — | £2,068,499 | £3,325,673 | £1,109,392 | £1,541,033 | £1,137,068 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,390,439 | — | £5,895,336 | £6,636,091 | £9,063,096 | £14,344,125 | £17,836,221 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,336,838 | — | £5,266,585 | £5,638,798 | £9,063,096 | £14,301,922 | £17,806,698 | |
| Equity | — | £2,336,838 | £2,336,838 | £5,266,585 | £5,638,798 | £9,063,096 | £14,301,922 | £17,806,698 | |
| Average employees | — | 81 | — | 93 | 91 | 97 | 94 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | £3,530,737 | — | £4,078,876 | £813,072 | £4,654,814 | £4,806,680 | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-11-30 | 2020-11-30 | 2020-12-01 | 2021-10-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.6% | — | 13.0% | 14.5% | 17.8% | 18.6% | 15.9% | |
| Net margin | — | 8.4% | — | 16.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 64.0% | — | 45.0% | 7.6% | 41.0% | 36.8% | 22.2% | |
| Interest cover | — | 192.52x | — | 122.52x | 1487.20x | 1210.62x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Menzies LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The business is well funded and resourced to continue its growth strategy. The Directors have reviewed detailed business forecasts and scenarios, including for cash flow and group borrowing facility headroom for the forthcoming years, as well as the need to refinance existing borrowings prior to the respective dates of maturity. The Directors have concluded there are no material going concern risks.”
Group structure
- CIRCLE IT SOLUTIONS LIMITED · parent
- Fabric IT Ltd 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 21 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY, Roger Vaughan | Director | 2002-11-26 | Oct 1971 | British |
| LONG, Helen Elizabeth | Director | 2024-04-11 | Dec 1984 | British |
| RAFFERTY, Ciaran Brendan | Director | 2025-09-16 | Aug 1971 | British |
Show 21 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARRY, Roger | Secretary | 2005-07-06 | 2021-10-26 |
| LOIZOS, Angelo | Secretary | 1999-04-22 | 2005-07-06 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-04-22 | 1999-04-22 |
| ASHTON, Andrew Charles | Director | 2023-04-27 | 2024-01-22 |
| BENT, Stephen | Director | 2007-04-01 | 2021-10-26 |
| BEYNON, Andrew | Director | 2014-01-14 | 2017-01-16 |
| BOLDERSON, Kelly Ann | Director | 2002-11-26 | 2005-07-08 |
| BURKE, Richard Edward | Director | 2021-10-26 | 2025-09-16 |
| DAVIDSON, Gavin Lindsay | Director | 2002-07-08 | 2005-07-08 |
| EMANUEL, Alun Huw | Director | 2002-11-26 | 2020-02-03 |
| GRIFFITHS, Jennifer Collette | Director | 2014-01-14 | 2016-03-31 |
| HARRY, Victoria Kay | Director | 2011-04-06 | 2021-10-26 |
| JONES, David Emrys | Director | 2019-06-12 | 2021-10-26 |
| LEE, David | Director | 2021-10-26 | 2023-04-30 |
| LOIZOS, Angelo | Director | 1999-04-22 | 2005-07-08 |
| MARNHAM, Ben | Director | 2019-06-12 | 2021-10-26 |
| NORTON, Ian | Director | 2002-11-26 | 2005-04-18 |
| PEARSON-LOVE, Richard Caerwyn | Director | 2019-12-20 | 2021-10-26 |
| PUGHE, Neal John | Director | 1999-04-22 | 2005-07-08 |
| ROYALL-STANIFORTH, Jacqueline | Director | 2019-12-20 | 2021-10-26 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-04-22 | 1999-04-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrow Business Communications Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-10-26 | Active |
| Mr Roger Vaughan Harry | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-10-26 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-09-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-09-24 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-01 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-07-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-24 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-12-22 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-05-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-17 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-05-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-06-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-12.3%
£28,378,367 £24,891,960
-
Cash
-26.2%
£1,541,033 £1,137,068
-
Net assets
+24.5%
£14,301,922 £17,806,698
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-100%
94 0
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-25.1%
£5,278,301 £3,954,451
-
Profit before tax
-33.8%
£5,278,333 £3,492,096
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers