LABURNUM HOUSE (SHAW) LIMITED
Get an alert when LABURNUM HOUSE (SHAW) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-04 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£70K
+39.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£4M
+5.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
124
Average over period
Profit before tax
£283K
-46.5% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £2,172,010 | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £417,721 | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £354,961 | £562,107 | £530,027 | £283,356 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £273,089 | £447,864 | £392,154 | £190,175 | |
| Cash | £57,519 | £116,974 | £228,885 | £41,984 | £50,503 | £70,348 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £2,585,990 | £2,784,671 | £3,590,044 | £3,651,519 | £3,841,773 | £4,081,400 | |
| Net assets | £2,448,738 | £2,634,472 | £3,263,656 | £3,323,175 | £3,490,449 | £3,680,624 | |
| Equity | £2,448,738 | £2,634,472 | £3,263,656 | £3,323,175 | £3,490,449 | £3,680,624 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 70 | 86 | — | — | 124 | |
| Wages | — | — | £1,114,556 | £1,673,683 | £1,801,735 | £2,127,691 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 19.2% | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | — | 12.6% | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 11.6% | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 6.66x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Operational adjustments introduced during the Covid-19 pandemic continued throughout the year.”
- “Although certain banking covenants have been impacted previously, post year-end, in October 2024 and January 2025 covenants have no longer been breached.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TAN-RAMOS, Audrey | Secretary | 2008-11-12 | — | Malaysian |
| RAMOS, Llewellyn | Director | 2008-11-12 | Jan 1979 | British |
| TAN-RAMOS, Audrey | Director | 2016-02-04 | Jun 1982 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARDSLEY, Michael James | Secretary | 1999-04-20 | 2008-11-12 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1999-04-20 | 1999-04-20 |
| BARDSLEY, Jeanette Mary | Director | 1999-04-20 | 2008-11-12 |
| FERGUSON, Harold David | Director | 1999-04-20 | 2008-11-12 |
| RAMOS, Jon Paul | Director | 2008-11-12 | 2018-08-08 |
| RAMOS, Roland | Director | 2008-11-12 | 2015-04-21 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1999-04-20 | 1999-04-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramos Healthcare Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-05-19 MA Memorandum articles
- 2021-05-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2021-05-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-05-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-05-04 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-04-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-11-25 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2020-07-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-04-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 1
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-07-31 vs 2023-07-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+39.3%
£50,503 £70,348
-
Net assets
+5.4%
£3,490,449 £3,680,624
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Profit before tax
-46.5%
£530,027 £283,356
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+18.1%
£1,801,735 £2,127,691
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers