TIER 1 ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when TIER 1 ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-23 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-09
Watchouts
Cash
£1M
+112.5% vs 2024
Net assets
-£4M
-42.5% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
89
+6% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£1M
+83% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £16,067,753 | — | £14,741,385 | — | £15,832,957 | — | £13,833,288 | £14,666,529 | |
| Operating profit | £1,949,590 | — | £1,416,214 | — | -£165,417 | — | -£6,237,440 | -£1,086,580 | |
| Profit before tax | £1,950,484 | — | £1,416,376 | — | -£164,240 | — | -£6,238,103 | -£1,060,261 | |
| Net profit | £1,578,690 | — | £1,146,082 | — | -£211,649 | — | -£6,165,135 | -£1,060,261 | |
| Cash | £2,097,768 | — | £2,178,792 | — | £4,976,785 | — | £528,722 | £1,123,749 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,437,860 | — | £3,914,328 | — | £3,746,616 | — | -£2,496,238 | -£3,556,499 | |
| Net assets | £4,426,106 | — | £3,885,297 | — | £3,673,648 | — | -£2,496,238 | -£3,556,499 | |
| Equity | £4,426,106 | £4,426,106 | £3,885,297 | £3,885,297 | £3,673,648 | £3,673,648 | -£2,496,238 | -£3,556,499 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 66 | — | 75 | — | 84 | 89 | |
| Wages | £2,225,559 | — | £2,146,190 | — | £2,470,946 | — | £3,614,030 | £3,520,793 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 12.1% | — | 9.6% | — | -1.0% | — | -45.1% | -7.4% | |
| Net margin | 9.8% | — | 7.8% | — | -1.3% | — | -44.6% | -7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | 43.9% | — | 36.2% | — | -4.4% | — | 249.9% | 30.6% | |
| Interest cover | 29993.69x | — | — | — | -4726.20x | — | -2675.86x | -148.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue its operational existence for the foreseeable future and for a period of 12 months from the date of approval of the financial statements. Accordingly, the Board continue to adopt and consider appropriate the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHANDLER, Edward | Director | 2025-02-17 | May 1978 | British |
| ROSE, Jonathan David | Director | 1999-02-04 | Jun 1966 | British |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CROOK, Alan | Secretary | 1999-02-04 | 2002-06-28 |
| MAGRATH, Peter | Secretary | 2002-06-28 | 2005-03-17 |
| SULLIVAN, Mark James | Secretary | 2005-03-17 | 2015-06-30 |
| THOMAS, Howard | Nominee Secretary | 1999-02-04 | 1999-02-04 |
| BASSO, Jonathan Anthony | Director | 1999-02-04 | 2021-11-05 |
| FREIER, Matthew | Director | 2021-12-23 | 2023-05-03 |
| HURRELL, James | Director | 2021-11-05 | 2021-12-23 |
| MAGRATH, Peter | Director | 1999-02-04 | 2005-03-17 |
| QUINN, Helen Clare | Director | 2021-12-23 | 2024-04-08 |
| BRIDGES FUND MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2021-11-05 | 2021-12-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-11-05 | Active |
| Mr Jonathan David Rose | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-05 |
| Mrs Claudia Alicia Rose | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-05 |
| Mr Jonathan Anthony Basso | Individual | Appoints directors, right-to-appoint-and-remove-directors-as-firm | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-11-05 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-03-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-04 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-06-03 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2025-04-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-13 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2024-07-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-10 | DISS16(SOAS) | dissolution | Dissolved compulsory strike off suspended | |
| 2024-07-02 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-05-20 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-20 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-04-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+6%
£13,833,288 £14,666,529
-
Cash
+112.5%
£528,722 £1,123,749
-
Net assets
-42.5%
-£2,496,238 -£3,556,499
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+6%
84 89
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+82.6%
-£6,237,440 -£1,086,580
-
Profit before tax
+83%
-£6,238,103 -£1,060,261
-
Wages
-2.6%
£3,614,030 £3,520,793
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers