PROTEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Get an alert when PROTEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-27 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-13
Watchouts
Cash
£4M
+11% vs 2023
Net assets
£17M
+24.1% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
93
+3.3% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£5M
+10.3% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £20,718,649 | £17,236,733 | £28,274,542 | £29,063,466 | |
| Operating profit | — | £3,697,098 | £2,907,250 | £4,655,643 | £4,936,546 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £3,439,841 | £2,700,506 | £4,265,270 | £4,703,560 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,792,122 | £2,224,721 | £3,596,465 | £3,491,497 | |
| Cash | — | £3,493,327 | £3,941,623 | £3,360,275 | £3,730,936 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £14,109,467 | £15,827,187 | £18,335,196 | £20,936,533 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,854,253 | £8,666,643 | £13,646,525 | £16,938,022 | |
| Equity | £6,373,070 | £7,854,253 | £8,666,643 | £13,646,525 | £16,938,022 | |
| Average employees | — | 62 | 63 | 90 | 93 | |
| Wages | — | £2,184,411 | £2,279,698 | £3,673,286 | £4,005,786 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 17.8% | 16.9% | 16.5% | 17.0% | |
| Net margin | — | 13.5% | 12.9% | 12.7% | 12.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 26.2% | 18.4% | 25.4% | 23.6% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 42.5% | 33.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 2.55x | 3.41x | |
| Interest cover | — | 14.07x | 13.82x | 10.77x | 14.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Downham Morris & Co
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After making enquiries, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the annual report and accounts.”
Group structure
- PROTEC INTERNATIONAL LIMITED · parent
- Polycorr Limited 100%
- P P Polymers Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In April 2025, fixed assets with a book value of £7,135,015 at 31 December 2024 were removed from the group by way of a corporate reorganisation and subsequent demerger, to a company under common control. Bank loans attached to these assets with a balance due of £3,463,930 at 31 December 2024 were settled in full in April 2025 as part of the reorganisation and demerger.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRISON, Catherine Sarah | Secretary | 1998-12-21 | — | British |
| COX, Stephen Alan | Director | 2016-05-26 | Apr 1964 | British |
| HARRISON, Indra Klara | Director | 2024-02-01 | Jan 1979 | British |
| HARRISON, James Daintry | Director | 1998-12-21 | Jun 1965 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAME-DAY COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-12-21 | 1998-12-21 |
| GINN, Malcolm Paul | Director | 2011-03-29 | 2021-12-08 |
| MOORE, Darren Anthony | Director | 2011-03-29 | 2019-01-03 |
| WILDMAN & BATTELL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-12-21 | 1998-12-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Protec International Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-04-09 | Active |
| Mr James Daintry Harrison | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-04-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 101 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-04-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-16 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-16 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-10 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-10 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-04-10 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-16 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-16 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-12-09 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+2.8%
£28,274,542 £29,063,466
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+11%
£3,360,275 £3,730,936
-
Net assets
+24.1%
£13,646,525 £16,938,022
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+3.3%
90 93
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+6%
£4,655,643 £4,936,546
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+10.3%
£4,265,270 £4,703,560
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+9.1%
£3,673,286 £4,005,786
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers