MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITED
Get an alert when MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-23 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-09
Watchouts
Cash
£608K
+25.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+4.7% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
99
+13.8% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
+53.1% highest in 6 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- MORRIS VERMAPORT LIMITED 1999-04-07 → present
- GAVCO 168 LIMITED 1998-12-09 → 1999-04-07
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £8,581,304 | £7,036,896 | £9,152,540 | £10,862,345 | — | — | |
| Operating profit | £404,052 | £374,938 | £603,547 | £1,944,139 | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | £404,582 | £380,980 | £603,169 | £1,937,091 | £2,455,856 | £3,760,548 | |
| Net profit | £327,035 | £305,480 | £506,700 | £1,549,503 | £2,033,856 | £2,931,894 | |
| Cash | £771,896 | £870,130 | £622,327 | £229,746 | £484,721 | £608,146 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,585,292 | £2,013,879 | £2,042,598 | £2,149,158 | £2,495,539 | £2,743,806 | |
| Net assets | £1,489,490 | £1,794,971 | £1,801,669 | £1,851,171 | £2,061,477 | £2,158,371 | |
| Equity | £1,489,490 | £1,794,971 | £1,801,669 | £1,851,171 | £2,061,477 | £2,158,371 | |
| Average employees | 86 | 84 | 78 | 82 | 87 | 99 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £3,363,379 | £4,356,576 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.7% | 5.3% | 6.6% | 17.9% | — | — | |
| Net margin | 3.8% | 4.3% | 5.5% | 14.3% | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | 25.5% | 18.6% | 29.5% | 90.5% | — | — | |
| Interest cover | 131.02x | 138.66x | 156.81x | 209.02x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
3 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSDEN, Phillip James | Secretary | 2013-07-10 | — | — |
| MARSDEN, Phillip James | Director | 2013-07-10 | Mar 1983 | British |
| TURTON, Luke | Director | 2022-06-16 | Dec 1994 | British |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOX, Peter John | Secretary | 1999-02-24 | 2013-07-10 |
| EM SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-12-09 | 1999-02-24 |
| BARKER, Roland Richard | Director | 1999-02-24 | 2001-09-21 |
| DAVIES, Colin Edward | Director | 1999-02-24 | 2015-04-30 |
| FOX, Peter John | Director | 1999-02-24 | 2015-04-30 |
| SWINGEWOOD, Jason | Director | 2010-05-05 | 2020-05-01 |
| WADDELL, Andrew William | Director | 2009-02-17 | 2022-06-16 |
| E M FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-12-09 | 1999-02-24 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mv Lift Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-28 | Active |
| Chanderhill Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-23 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2026-03-23 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-11 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-19 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-11-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-11-19 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-07-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2025-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-07-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-11-21 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-21 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-23 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-03-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 11
- Capital events
- 1
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-06-30 vs 2023-06-30
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+25.5%
£484,721 £608,146
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£2,061,477 £2,158,371
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+13.8%
87 99
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+53.1%
£2,455,856 £3,760,548
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+29.5%
£3,363,379 £4,356,576
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers