CANUTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when CANUTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-03 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-11-19
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£2M
-0.7% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+12.2% vs 2023
Employees
863
-0.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£444K
+11.4% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £31,235,231 | £33,753,421 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £393,823 | £438,270 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £398,824 | £444,371 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £287,672 | £344,132 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,997,259 | £1,983,606 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £1,042,148 | £1,192,622 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £1,097,098 | £1,231,234 | |
| Equity | £1,688,227 | £1,618,762 | £1,305,435 | £1,229,260 | £1,076,426 | £1,097,098 | £1,231,234 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 867 | 863 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £26,481,871 | £28,630,396 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.9% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 37.8% | 36.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.56x | 1.63x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 78.76x | 87.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Cochrane & Co Accountants Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors feel that the group's resources will allow them to adapt to changes readily. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- CANUTE MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITED · parent
- South Coast Port Services Limited
Significant events
- “Replacing our vehicle fleet with an EV alternative has been postponed for review in 2026.”
- “The Russian invasion of Ukraine remains as a concern to us all.”
- “Anticipated changes to employment legislation with the newly elected government are of concern but the proposed changes are yet to be passed by parliament.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PEARCE, Steven Ernest | Secretary | 2000-02-01 | — | British |
| EARDLEY, Martin Robert | Director | 1998-11-20 | Oct 1960 | British |
| PEARCE, Steven Ernest | Director | 1998-11-20 | Apr 1950 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FORM 10 SECRETARIES FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-11-19 | 1998-11-19 |
| SECRETARIAL LAW LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-11-20 | 2000-02-01 |
| FORM 10 DIRECTORS FD LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-11-19 | 1998-11-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Martin Robert Eardley | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Steven Ernest Pearce | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 75 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-06-18 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-11-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-09-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2017-11-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.1%
£31,235,231 £33,753,421
-
Cash
-0.7%
£1,997,259 £1,983,606
-
Net assets
+12.2%
£1,097,098 £1,231,234
-
Employees
-0.5%
867 863
-
Operating profit
+11.3%
£393,823 £438,270
-
Profit before tax
+11.4%
£398,824 £444,371
-
Wages
+8.1%
£26,481,871 £28,630,396
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers