C & C MOTOR CARAVANS LTD
Get an alert when C & C MOTOR CARAVANS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-10-31 (in 5mo)
Last filed for 2025-01-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-19 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-05
Watchouts
Cash
£294K
-60.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+8.1% vs 2024
Employees
42
+7.7% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£577K
-51.3% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-01-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £27,252,049 | £30,506,585 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £1,383,327 | £1,186,396 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £1,186,171 | £577,150 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £882,925 | £401,096 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £739,516 | £293,730 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,167,177 | £4,268,475 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,821,479 | £3,049,366 | |
| Equity | £1,303,297 | £1,017,466 | — | — | — | £2,821,479 | £3,049,366 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 39 | 42 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,583,709 | £1,568,258 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-01-31 | 2020-01-31 | 2021-01-31 | 2022-01-31 | 2023-01-31 | 2024-01-31 | 2025-01-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 5.1% | 3.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 3.2% | 1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 33.2% | 27.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.19x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 6.87x | 1.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Lentells (Audit) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “At the time of writing the only future development planned is the release of the shop space to a new shop concession who will drive new customers to our forecourt.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EYLES, Sandra Maria | Secretary | 1998-12-04 | — | British |
| EYLES, Rodney | Director | 1998-12-04 | Mar 1949 | British |
| KAVANAGH, Tamsin Eyles | Director | 2002-12-16 | Jan 1977 | United Kingdom |
| KAVANAGH, Wayne Patrick | Director | 2014-08-04 | May 1976 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRISTOL LEGAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-11-12 | 1998-11-12 |
| EYLES, Antony David | Director | 1998-12-04 | 2025-11-25 |
| EYLES, Brenda | Director | 1998-12-04 | 2018-07-26 |
| EYLES, Forrest Fabian | Director | 2005-05-19 | 2025-11-25 |
| EYLES, Stanley Arthur | Director | 1998-12-04 | 2023-01-07 |
| LOWER, Thomas Martin | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2008-10-27 |
| BOURSE NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-11-12 | 1998-11-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Antony David Eyles | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-11-25 |
| Stanley Arthur Eyles | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-03-19 |
| Brenda Eyles | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-07 |
| Rodney Eyles | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 139 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-22 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2026-04-21 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-03 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control without name date | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-11 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-12 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-01-31 vs 2024-01-31
-
Turnover
+11.9%
£27,252,049 £30,506,585
-
Cash
-60.3%
£739,516 £293,730
-
Net assets
+8.1%
£2,821,479 £3,049,366
-
Employees
+7.7%
39 42
-
Operating profit
-14.2%
£1,383,327 £1,186,396
-
Profit before tax
-51.3%
£1,186,171 £577,150
-
Wages
-1%
£1,583,709 £1,568,258
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers