I.C.S. (UK) LIMITED
Get an alert when I.C.S. (UK) LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-05
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-25 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-11
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+39.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£8M
+0.4% vs 2024
Employees
313
+5% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£5M
+19.5% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-05
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £151,481,717 | £172,054,186 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £3,807,250 | £4,517,374 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £3,789,979 | £4,530,695 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,683,337 | £3,439,934 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £1,858,060 | £2,597,751 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £9,823,309 | £9,066,131 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £7,896,751 | £7,930,885 | |
| Equity | £3,976,603 | £4,533,814 | £6,290,894 | £7,031,593 | £7,747,275 | £7,896,751 | £7,930,885 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 298 | 313 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £7,539,137 | £8,637,916 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-04-05 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 2.5% | 2.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8% | 2.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 38.8% | 49.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 71.9% | 69.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.11x | 1.26x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 86.57x | 154.47x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Sadofskys
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Rises in inflation has led to the continued increase of both wage costs and overheads. The company will continue to place a strong focus on IT and systematisation into 2026, which will assist with the company's growth plans, but also aim to relieve some of the overhead pressures experienced in recent years.”
- “The company will continue its strategy of organic growth with further turnover increases expected in financial year 2026. Supply chain issues are being carefully managed and the company is continuing to source products efficiently.”
- “The company looks to source further wholesale space close to its Bradford operations in order to increase capacity at this site.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BHAMJI, Ismail | Secretary | 1998-11-11 | — | British |
| BHAMJI, Ismail | Director | 1998-11-11 | Mar 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-11-11 | 1998-11-11 |
| BHAMJI, Omar | Director | 1999-12-01 | 2003-12-19 |
| BHAMJI, Siddick | Director | 2003-12-19 | 2021-11-26 |
| BHAMJI, Suleman | Director | 1998-11-11 | 1999-12-01 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-11-11 | 1998-11-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ics Uk (1976) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2023-03-30 | Active |
| Ics Uk (Holdings) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-30 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 87 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-11-07 CC04 Statement of companys objects
- 2022-11-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2022-11-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-11-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-08-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-07 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects | |
| 2022-11-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-11-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-13 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-11-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-05 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+13.6%
£151,481,717 £172,054,186
-
Cash
+39.8%
£1,858,060 £2,597,751
-
Net assets
+0.4%
£7,896,751 £7,930,885
-
Employees
+5%
298 313
-
Operating profit
+18.7%
£3,807,250 £4,517,374
-
Profit before tax
+19.5%
£3,789,979 £4,530,695
-
Wages
+14.6%
£7,539,137 £8,637,916
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers