CITY SIGHTSEEING LIMITED
Get an alert when CITY SIGHTSEEING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-26 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-12
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-7.3% vs 2023
Net assets
-£662K
+18.7% vs 2023
Employees
13
+8.3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£153K
+140.1% first positive since 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
At the time of approving the financial statements, the director believes that the company has a positive outlook for future profitability. The director acknowledges that challenges involved in restructuring the companies activities post-pandemic create uncertainty, nevertheless the company considers it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CITY SIGHTSEEING LIMITED 1998-11-18 → present
- GALACOM LIMITED 1998-10-09 → 1998-11-18
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £16,430,656 | — | — | — | £26,828,380 | £34,796,174 | |
| Operating profit | — | £562,624 | — | — | — | -£316,847 | £196,223 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £563,322 | — | — | — | -£380,519 | £152,700 | |
| Net profit | — | £454,495 | — | — | — | -£380,519 | £152,700 | |
| Cash | — | £1,402,326 | £412,629 | £1,853,513 | — | £3,162,757 | £2,933,384 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,596,563 | £716,510 | £113,696 | — | -£227,128 | -£274,428 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £716,510 | -£857,371 | — | -£815,128 | -£662,428 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | — | — | -£815,128 | -£662,428 | |
| Average employees | — | 19 | 17 | 12 | — | 12 | 13 | |
| Wages | — | £716,910 | — | — | — | £378,324 | £394,194 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.4% | — | — | — | -1.2% | 0.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.8% | — | — | — | -1.4% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 21.7% | — | — | — | 139.5% | -71.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 112.8% | 110.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.96x | 0.96x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | -4.62x | 3.65x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Perrys Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the director believes that the company has a positive outlook for future profitability. The director acknowledges that challenges involved in restructuring the companies activities post-pandemic create uncertainty, nevertheless the company considers it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 11 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YBARRA VALDENEBRO, Enrique Maria | Director | 2011-04-15 | Aug 1965 | Spanish |
Show 11 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LONGLEY, Brian Edward | Secretary | 1999-02-22 | 2011-04-15 |
| QUINSEE, Christopher John | Secretary | 1998-11-18 | 1999-02-22 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-10-09 | 1998-11-18 |
| CAMPBELL, Fiona | Director | 2000-11-16 | 2001-06-26 |
| LONGLEY, Brian Edward | Director | 1999-02-22 | 2011-04-15 |
| NEWMAN, Peter Ivor | Director | 1998-11-18 | 2011-04-15 |
| NEWMAN, Ross Christopher | Director | 2001-06-16 | 2011-04-15 |
| NEWMAN, Stephen Phillip | Director | 2001-02-20 | 2011-04-15 |
| QUINSEE, Christopher John | Director | 1998-11-18 | 1999-02-22 |
| WILCOX, Geoffrey | Director | 2001-10-01 | 2002-08-08 |
| ASHCROFT CAMERON NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-10-09 | 1998-11-18 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Enrique Maria Ybarra Valdenebro | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 120 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2024-11-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-01-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-11-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-07-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-02-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-08-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2018-10-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+29.7%
£26,828,380 £34,796,174
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-7.3%
£3,162,757 £2,933,384
-
Net assets
+18.7%
-£815,128 -£662,428
-
Employees
+8.3%
12 13
-
Operating profit
+161.9%
-£316,847 £196,223
first positive since 2023
-
Profit before tax
+140.1%
-£380,519 £152,700
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+4.2%
£378,324 £394,194
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers