BODYPOWER SPORTS LTD
Get an alert when BODYPOWER SPORTS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-19 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£19M
+4.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£23M
+3.4% vs 2023
Employees
81
-6.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
-55.4% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- BODYPOWER SPORTS LTD 2021-09-14 → present
- BODYPOWER SPORTS PLC 2003-04-29 → 2021-09-14
- BODYPOWER SPORTS LIMITED 1998-10-05 → 2003-04-29
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £29,581,793 | £26,513,853 | |
| Operating profit | £1,811,978 | -£428 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,257,799 | £1,006,123 | |
| Net profit | £1,757,314 | £752,237 | |
| Cash | £18,263,766 | £19,076,560 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £21,970,677 | £22,719,752 | |
| Net assets | £21,907,669 | £22,659,906 | |
| Equity | £21,907,669 | £22,659,906 | |
| Average employees | 87 | 81 | |
| Wages | £2,961,773 | £2,888,622 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 6.1% | -0.0% | |
| Net margin | 5.9% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 8.2% | -0.0% | |
| Current ratio | 3.65x | 3.59x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Mercer & Hole LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “With reduced demand for home fitness equipment, annual turnover has materially fallen from approximately £29.5m in 2023 to £26.5m in 2024. This represents a 10.3% decline in sales across the business.”
- “Online marketing costs continue to increase, especially 'Pay per click' advertising, mainly due to additional retailers entering the fitness equipment sector.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALKER, Paul David | Director | 1998-10-05 | Jan 1965 | British |
| BODYPOWER SPORTS HOLDINGS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2014-05-06 | — | — |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DOVE, Graham | Secretary | 1998-10-05 | 2009-03-31 |
| SAME-DAY COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-10-05 | 1998-10-05 |
| KINGSMOOR INVESTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2003-04-04 | 2013-10-08 |
| WILDMAN & BATTELL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-10-05 | 1998-10-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bodypower Sports Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-10-05 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2021-09-14 CERT10 Certificate re registration public limited company to private
- 2021-09-14 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2021-09-14 RR02 Reregistration public to private company
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type medium | |
| 2023-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-07-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-14 | CERT10 | change-of-name | Certificate re registration public limited company to private | |
| 2021-09-14 | MAR | incorporation | Re registration memorandum articles | |
| 2021-09-14 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2021-09-14 | RR02 | change-of-name | Reregistration public to private company | |
| 2021-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-05 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-03-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-10-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-10-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-10.4%
£29,581,793 £26,513,853
-
Cash
+4.5%
£18,263,766 £19,076,560
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£21,907,669 £22,659,906
-
Employees
-6.9%
87 81
-
Operating profit
-100%
£1,811,978 -£428
-
Profit before tax
-55.4%
£2,257,799 £1,006,123
-
Wages
-2.5%
£2,961,773 £2,888,622
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers