DUCHALLY HOUSE LEISURE LIMITED
Get an alert when DUCHALLY HOUSE LEISURE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-23 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-09
Watchouts
Cash
£99K
-18.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£200K
+1,072.6% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
64
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£212K
+122.8% highest in 5 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
9-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
9-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £1,957,546 | — | £2,882,845 | — | £3,411,977 | — | £3,937,350 | £4,309,906 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£354,457 | — | £171,537 | — | -£90,526 | — | £95,160 | £211,980 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£364,577 | — | £138,807 | — | -£90,526 | — | £95,160 | £211,980 | |
| Net profit | — | -£353,671 | — | £107,121 | — | -£91,537 | — | £87,995 | £220,993 | |
| Cash | — | £38,093 | — | £62,413 | — | £10,808 | — | £120,758 | £98,643 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | -£100,302 | — | £22,196 | — | -£68,330 | — | £26,830 | £238,810 | |
| Net assets | — | -£124,183 | — | -£17,062 | — | -£108,599 | — | -£20,604 | £200,389 | |
| Equity | £229,488 | -£124,183 | -£124,183 | -£17,062 | -£17,062 | -£108,599 | -£108,599 | -£20,604 | £200,389 | |
| Average employees | — | 55 | — | 55 | — | 57 | — | 64 | 64 | |
| Wages | — | £971,243 | — | £943,908 | — | £1,045,912 | — | £1,200,058 | £1,276,663 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -18.1% | — | 6.0% | — | -2.7% | — | 2.4% | 4.9% | |
| Net margin | — | -18.1% | — | 3.7% | — | -2.7% | — | 2.2% | 5.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 353.4% | — | 772.8% | — | 132.5% | — | 354.7% | 88.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.76x | 0.86x | |
| Interest cover | — | -35.03x | — | 5.24x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- White Hart Associates (London) Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are fully aware of their duty to assess the Company's going concern status... The Company is part of the wider IDILIQ Group of companies. The ultimate parent company, Bejenno Holding Ltd, has confirmed its intention to continue to provide ongoing support to the Company as required. The directors believe that the Company is well placed to manage its business risks successfully despite the current uncertain economic outlook. The directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, they continue to adopt the going concern basis.”
Group structure
- DUCHALLY HOUSE LEISURE LIMITED · parent
- CLC Resort Management Ltd
- Trenython Leisure Ltd
- Duchally House Resorts Ltd
- Hustyns Leisure Ltd
- RMF Europe Ltd
- RMF Andalusian Management
- Hotelbetriebs GMBH
- Jade Properties Management S.L
- Ambassador Holidays Limited
- Glinton Ltd
- CLC Resort Development Ltd
- Jade Realty Ltd
- Holiday Leisure Ltd
- Worldwide Leisure Service
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAPA MANAGEMENT & ADMINISTRATION SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-09-09 | — | — |
| PEIRES, Grant Craig | Director | 2023-09-30 | Mar 1970 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-09-09 | 1998-09-09 |
| BARKER, Michael William | Director | 1998-12-17 | 2005-11-08 |
| BRATT, Raymond John | Director | 2005-11-08 | 2017-09-29 |
| CHAMBERLAIN, Michael Peter | Director | 1998-10-29 | 2010-06-04 |
| O'DONNELL, Helen Marie | Director | 2017-09-29 | 2023-09-30 |
| PIERI, Andros | Director | 1998-09-09 | 1998-12-17 |
| VARDIGANS, Simon Geoffrey | Director | 1999-05-01 | 2000-03-31 |
| WILDING, Graham | Director | 2017-09-29 | 2023-10-31 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-09-09 | 1998-09-09 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Pritesh Ramesh Desai | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-01 |
| Miss Christina Lillian Rawlinson | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-04 |
| Miss Janice Janice Kinnish | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust, significant-influence-or-control-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
| Duchally House Resorts Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr James Cunningham-Davis | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 124 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-09 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-11-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-10-03 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-02 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-15 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2023-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-19 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-05-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-05-10 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2022-09-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.5%
£3,937,350 £4,309,906
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
-18.3%
£120,758 £98,643
-
Net assets
+1,072.6%
-£20,604 £200,389
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
0%
64 64
-
Operating profit
+122.8%
£95,160 £211,980
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+122.8%
£95,160 £211,980
highest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+6.4%
£1,200,058 £1,276,663
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers