PIAS RECORDINGS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when PIAS RECORDINGS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-14 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-31
Watchouts
Cash
£3K
-0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£53M
-4.9% first positive since 2022
Employees
34
+3% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-3,114.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £24,037,769 | £45,443,296 | £45,537,215 | |
| Operating profit | — | -£374,586 | £695,946 | -£2,824,254 | |
| Profit before tax | — | -£883,973 | £111,578 | -£3,363,783 | |
| Net profit | — | -£883,973 | £1,137,407 | -£2,745,215 | |
| Cash | — | £2,999 | £2,759 | £2,757 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | -£4,589,485 | £55,757,303 | £53,012,088 | |
| Equity | -£3,705,512 | -£4,589,485 | £55,757,303 | £53,012,088 | |
| Average employees | — | 34 | 33 | 34 | |
| Wages | — | £1,484,029 | £1,326,552 | £1,721,003 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | -1.6% | 1.5% | -6.2% | |
| Net margin | — | -3.7% | 2.5% | -6.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 0.98x | 0.99x | |
| Interest cover | — | -0.64x | 1.19x | -5.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- S&W Audit
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“On the basis of the above, the directors have produced formal cash flow forecasts for the UK group to the end of 2025 and considered the cash flows required during 2026, which demonstrate that there are sufficient cash resources available to the Company to ensure they can meet their financial obligations as they fall due for the foreseeable future, this being the period covering at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Total turnover increased by 0.2% to £45.5m (2023 - £45.4m). The turnover remains driven by new artist signings and the repertoire licensed from Universal Music as part of the strategic alliance.”
- “The Company's Operating Result was affected by increased costs in stock obsolescence and provisions on artists' advances together with a debt provision in respect of [PIAS] France which resulted in the operating loss of £2,824,254 compared to a profit of £695,946 in 2023.”
- “The Company is facing continuing challenges with regards to its physical sales with the rise of costs impacting on the overall costs of warehousing & distribution together with manufacturing costs remaining high.”
- “The Company will continue with the same business activities going forwards, whilst looking for new artists to add to the existing portfolio.”
- “At the beginning of the year the ultimate parent undertaking was Gala Holding SRL, a company registered in Belgium. On 28 October 2024 the group were acquired by the Universal Music Group. From this date the ultimate parent undertaking was Universal Music Group N.V, a company registered in Netherlands.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARTLEY, Nicholas Bruce | Secretary | 2010-04-01 | — | — |
| GATES, Kenneth Bruno | Director | 1998-08-26 | Jan 1963 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SAUSSUS, Philippe | Secretary | 2000-02-09 | 2010-04-01 |
| HAL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-08-26 | 2000-02-09 |
| CHADWICK, Michael | Director | 1998-08-26 | 2000-02-01 |
| HARTLEY, Nicholas Bruce | Director | 2003-10-01 | 2025-12-31 |
| LAMBOT, Michel Joseph | Director | 1998-08-26 | 2024-10-28 |
| SAUSSUS, Philippe | Director | 1998-08-26 | 2010-04-01 |
| HAL DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-08-26 | 1998-08-26 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pias Holding (Uk) Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2025-09-08 | Active |
| Universal Music Group N.V. | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2024-10-28 | Ceased 2025-09-08 |
| Mr Michel Joseph Lambot | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2021-06-16 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
| Mr Kenneth Bruno Gates | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-28 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 100 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-02-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-04 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-08 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-02-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-11-19 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-02-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+0.2%
£45,443,296 £45,537,215
-
Cash
-0.1%
£2,759 £2,757
-
Net assets
-4.9%
£55,757,303 £53,012,088
first positive since 2022
-
Employees
+3%
33 34
-
Operating profit
-505.8%
£695,946 -£2,824,254
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-3,114.7%
£111,578 -£3,363,783
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+29.7%
£1,326,552 £1,721,003
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers