BULLGATE ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when BULLGATE ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-19 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-05
Watchouts
Cash
£304K
-45.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
+20.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
3
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£415K
+14.3% highest in 4 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | -£11,188 | — | -£12,047 | -£8,736 | |
| Profit before tax | £357,294 | -£771,545 | £363,447 | £415,377 | |
| Net profit | £219,379 | -£584,729 | £273,807 | £313,242 | |
| Cash | £39,302 | £4,540 | £559,881 | £304,341 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,859,511 | £4,337,966 | £5,252,539 | £5,403,444 | |
| Net assets | £1,808,825 | £1,224,096 | £1,497,903 | £1,811,145 | |
| Equity | £1,808,825 | £1,224,096 | £1,497,903 | £1,811,145 | |
| Average employees | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | £15,888 | £35,381 | £9,689 | £8,270 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | -0.2% | — | -0.2% | -0.2% |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- JS. Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDERSON, John Victor Harold | Secretary | 2003-10-17 | — | British |
| SANDERSON, Dorothy Lynne | Director | 2004-11-01 | Oct 1945 | British |
| SANDERSON, John Victor Harold | Director | 2003-10-17 | Aug 1945 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROWN, Barbara Anne | Secretary | 1998-08-28 | 2003-10-17 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-08-28 | 1998-08-28 |
| BROWN, Reginald William | Director | 1998-08-28 | 2004-01-22 |
| SNAPE, Phillip Martin | Director | 2003-11-28 | 2004-11-29 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-08-28 | 1998-08-28 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullgate Holdco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-02-10 | Active |
| Power Holdco Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2026-01-22 | Ceased 2026-02-10 |
| Power Engineering Consultants Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2026-01-22 |
| Dr John Victor Harold Sanderson | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-07 | Ceased 2016-04-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 85 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-26 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-23 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-06-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
-45.6%
£559,881 £304,341
-
Net assets
+20.9%
£1,497,903 £1,811,145
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+27.5%
-£12,047 -£8,736
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+14.3%
£363,447 £415,377
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
-14.6%
£9,689 £8,270
lowest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers