CARMEL CLOTHING LIMITED
Get an alert when CARMEL CLOTHING LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
Cash
838,659
-1% vs 2023
Net assets
13,707,741
-32% lowest in 5 filed years
Employees
151
-5.6% lowest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
-3,348,124
-652.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
3 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £78,420,403 | £85,105,537 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,392,246 | -£1,102,452 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £606,003 | -£3,348,124 | |
| Net profit | £2,153,478 | £171,620 | £444,534 | — | £421,952 | -£3,312,709 | |
| Cash | £1,379,464 | £75,872 | £1,182,645 | — | £847,512 | £838,659 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £17,679,534 | £15,978,236 | £16,312,227 | — | £21,811,617 | £13,707,741 | |
| Net assets | £13,824,832 | £13,836,452 | £14,013,660 | — | £20,161,619 | £13,707,741 | |
| Equity | — | — | £14,013,660 | £19,098,022 | £20,161,619 | £13,707,741 | |
| Average employees | 248 | 212 | 156 | — | 160 | 151 | |
| Wages | £6,961,452 | £4,993,153 | £4,429,063 | — | £5,259,519 | £9,381,896 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | -1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | -3.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | -8.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 65.8% | 77.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.23x | 1.07x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 1.29x | -0.58x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Melinek Fine LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The directors are therefore confident that the group can continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of these financial statements.”
Group structure
- CARMEL CLOTHING LIMITED · parent
- Carmel Clothing Limited - Vietnam Representative Office
- Carmel Clothing Limited - (Liaison Office)
- Carmel Clothing Limited - Reprezentanta
- Carmel Clothing Limited
- Carmel Clothing Europe Limited 100%
- Carmel Brands Limited 100%
Significant events
- “In May 2025, the immediate parent company of Carmel Clothing Limited became Carmel Clothing Holdings Limited a company incorporated in England and Wales.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIAS, Reuben | Secretary | 1998-08-11 | — | British |
| ADSHEAD, Cory Paul | Director | 2019-01-01 | Aug 1976 | New Zealander |
| BLAYNE, Simon Lee | Director | 2007-07-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
| EDWARDS, Deborah Elizabeth | Director | 2017-10-01 | Jun 1969 | British |
| ELIAS, Reuben Edward | Director | 1998-08-11 | Aug 1971 | British |
| FOX, Howard | Director | 2024-12-11 | Feb 1953 | British |
| JACOBS, Darren | Director | 2014-10-01 | Apr 1982 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| SEMKEN LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-08-11 | 1998-08-11 |
| ECCLES, Corinne | Director | 2019-01-01 | 2021-09-01 |
| ELIAS, Raymond | Director | 1998-08-11 | 2012-12-31 |
| MARLOW, Esther Yael | Director | 2001-06-25 | 2024-12-11 |
| POTTS, John | Director | 2007-11-14 | 2017-10-04 |
| RAHIMZADEH, Daniella-Lillian | Director | 2025-01-01 | 2025-07-15 |
| SHELLIM, Regina | Director | 1998-08-11 | 2011-03-23 |
| WEENER, Warren Jacob Charles | Director | 2007-07-01 | 2008-04-14 |
| LUFMER LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-08-11 | 1998-08-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel Clothing Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-07-29 | Active |
| Mr Reuben Elias | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-10-04 | Ceased 2025-07-29 |
| Mr Simon Lee Blayne | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-10-04 | Ceased 2025-07-29 |
| Mrs Esther Yael Marlow | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2017-10-04 | Ceased 2025-07-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 183 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-15 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-04-15 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2026-03-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2026-03-12 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-12-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-31 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2025-10-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge part | |
| 2025-08-12 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2025-07-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-05-23 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 19
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+8.5%
£78,420,403 £85,105,537
-
Cash
-1%
£847,512 £838,659
-
Net assets
-32%
£20,161,619 £13,707,741
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
-5.6%
160 151
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
-146.1%
£2,392,246 -£1,102,452
-
Profit before tax
-652.5%
£606,003 -£3,348,124
-
Wages
+78.4%
£5,259,519 £9,381,896
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers