FOREVER YOUNG INTERNATIONAL LTD
Get an alert when FOREVER YOUNG INTERNATIONAL LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-17
Watchouts
Cash
£512K
+183.7% vs 2021
Net assets
£915K
-79.3% vs 2021
Employees
19
+18.8% vs 2021
Profit before tax
-£4M
-251.8% vs 2021
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
We draw attention to Note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net operating loss of £2,674 during the year ended 31 March 2025 and, as of that date, the company's net assets exceeded its total liabilities by £163,640. As a result, the company's operations depend on continuing financial support and funding from its ultimate holding company, Samarkand Group Limited. As stated in Note 1.2, these events or conditions, along with other matters as set forth in Note 1.2, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
Net assets
3-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
3-year trend · latest reflected 2022-03-31
Latest accounts filed cover 2025-03-31; financial figures currently reflect up to 2022-03-31.
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,904,629 | £3,633,519 | |
| Operating profit | — | £2,331,845 | -£3,499,490 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £2,309,780 | -£3,506,273 | |
| Net profit | — | £2,202,537 | -£3,510,821 | |
| Cash | — | £180,446 | £511,927 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £4,630,788 | £1,088,388 | |
| Net assets | — | £4,425,537 | £914,716 | |
| Equity | £2,223,000 | £4,425,537 | £914,716 | |
| Average employees | — | 16 | 19 | |
| Wages | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 23.5% | -96.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 22.2% | -96.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 50.4% | -321.5% | |
| Interest cover | — | 105.68x | -515.92x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit II Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“We draw attention to Note 1.2 in the financial statements, which indicates that the company incurred a net operating loss of £2,674 during the year ended 31 March 2025 and, as of that date, the company's net assets exceeded its total liabilities by £163,640. As a result, the company's operations depend on continuing financial support and funding from its ultimate holding company, Samarkand Group Limited. As stated in Note 1.2, these events or conditions, along with other matters as set forth in Note 1.2, indicate that a material uncertainty exists that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern.”
Group structure
- FOREVER YOUNG INTERNATIONAL LTD · parent
- Babawest Limited
Significant events
- “During the year the Company's turnover decreased from £2,945,869 to £1,283,760 as a result of the disposal of Probio7 Brand in June 2024. Adjusted EBITDA has decreased to £10,040 (2024: £699,874) with total comprehensive income decreasing to losses of £1,339,291 (2024: profit £387,435) which includes one off exceptional costs of £1,322,505 (2024: £253,903) which includes the profit from the disposal of Probio7 being netted with costs associated with moving warehouses and provision for intercompany debts. The disposal of Probio7, in June 2024, has allowed the Group to acquire Optimised Energetics Ltd and further strengthen the higher growth, high potential brands in the Group's brand portfolio.”
- “During the year, the Group completed the disposal of its Probio7 brand, using the proceeds to acquire Optimised Energetics Limited, thereby securing manufacturing services for Napiers and improving overall Group margins and profitability.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOND, Ian James | Director | 2021-03-26 | Mar 1965 | British |
| HAMPSTEAD, David Richard | Director | 2017-12-14 | Jul 1979 | British |
| SMILEY, Simon Peter | Director | 2017-12-14 | Nov 1980 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIN, Anthony | Secretary | 1998-06-23 | 2017-12-14 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-06-23 | 1998-06-23 |
| DUNCAN, George Rush | Director | 2013-07-05 | 2017-12-14 |
| GOODING, Thomas Bayard | Director | 2017-12-14 | 2020-10-21 |
| THOMAS, David Leedon | Director | 1998-06-23 | 2013-07-05 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-06-23 | 1998-06-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samarkand Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2017-12-14 | Active |
| Mr Paul Aylward Dracup | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
| Mr George Rush Duncan | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
| Mr David Leedon Thomas | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-12-14 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-02 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-01-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-13 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-02-09 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-12-17 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2021-11-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-26 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2020-12-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-11-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2021 → FY2022 · period ending 2022-03-31 vs 2021-03-31
-
Turnover
-63.3%
£9,904,629 £3,633,519
-
Cash
+183.7%
£180,446 £511,927
-
Net assets
-79.3%
£4,425,537 £914,716
-
Employees
+18.8%
16 19
-
Operating profit
-250.1%
£2,331,845 -£3,499,490
-
Profit before tax
-251.8%
£2,309,780 -£3,506,273
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers