CEDAR CARE HOMES LIMITED
Get an alert when CEDAR CARE HOMES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-16 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8M
+48.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£37M
+8.2% vs 2024
Employees
651
+8.3% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£4M
+11.4% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CEDAR CARE HOMES LIMITED 2000-07-28 → present
- AMK (CARE HOMES) LIMITED 1998-06-18 → 2000-07-28
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £38,732,677 | £41,175,931 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £5,289,553 | £5,423,492 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | £3,523,898 | £3,924,133 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,535,405 | £2,801,667 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £5,695,889 | £8,433,642 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £58,002,223 | £59,577,108 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £34,026,212 | £36,827,879 | |
| Equity | £20,545,735 | £23,152,978 | £25,131,578 | £28,702,387 | £31,176,578 | £34,026,212 | £36,827,879 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 601 | 651 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £17,781,161 | £20,334,695 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-07-31 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 13.7% | 13.2% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 6.5% | 6.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | 9.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 2.48x | 2.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 2.85x | 3.38x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Wormald & Partners
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and the parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CEDAR CARE HOMES LIMITED · parent
- Cedar Care Developments Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The group had a challenging year with the continued uncertainty of Brexit and Covid 19 environment to manage business relations with various authorities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DESAI, Ash Madhubhai | Secretary | 1998-06-18 | — | British |
| DESAI, Ash Madhubhai | Director | 1998-06-18 | Jul 1961 | British |
| DESAI, Minal | Director | 2000-02-04 | Feb 1966 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRISTOL LEGAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-06-18 | 1998-06-18 |
| DESAI, Kanoo | Director | 1998-06-18 | 2020-05-02 |
| DESAI, Madhu | Director | 1998-06-18 | 2026-03-31 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Kanoo Desai | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-05-02 |
| Mr Ash Madhubhai Desai | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Madhu Desai | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 104 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2026-04-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-04-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-12 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-03-12 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-06-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-07-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-23 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-06-23 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+6.3%
£38,732,677 £41,175,931
-
Cash
+48.1%
£5,695,889 £8,433,642
-
Net assets
+8.2%
£34,026,212 £36,827,879
-
Employees
+8.3%
601 651
-
Operating profit
+2.5%
£5,289,553 £5,423,492
-
Profit before tax
+11.4%
£3,523,898 £3,924,133
-
Wages
+14.4%
£17,781,161 £20,334,695
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers