REUSE GLASS UK LIMITED
Get an alert when REUSE GLASS UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-15 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-10-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£126K
-98.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£55M
-1.3% vs 2023
Employees
206
+10.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£667K
-102.7% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- REUSE GLASS UK LIMITED 1999-03-25 → present
- UNIMOULD (UK) LIMITED 1998-07-06 → 1999-03-25
- CHARCO 724 LIMITED 1998-06-09 → 1998-07-06
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £97,995,250 | £84,180,711 | |
| Operating profit | £25,128,856 | -£483,392 | |
| Profit before tax | £24,953,335 | -£667,170 | |
| Net profit | £19,618,235 | -£703,106 | |
| Cash | £9,056,159 | £125,729 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £61,027,009 | £63,368,885 | |
| Net assets | £55,833,626 | £55,130,520 | |
| Equity | £55,833,626 | £55,130,520 | |
| Average employees | 186 | 206 | |
| Wages | £7,327,541 | £8,604,450 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.6% | -0.6% | |
| Net margin | 20.0% | -0.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | 41.2% | -0.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 35.5% | 33.8% | |
| Current ratio | 2.54x | 2.83x | |
| Interest cover | 143.17x | -1.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Hawsons Chartered Accountants
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- REUSE GLASS UK LIMITED · parent
- URM (UK) Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Group is in the process of completing plans to invest in a number of projects aimed at increasing both product yield and quality, with the incorporation of ESG factors now at the forefront of all potential future investment opportunities.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 12 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HARRIS, Michael James | Secretary | 2012-06-28 | — | — |
| JOHNSTON, Anthony Charles | Director | 2000-01-25 | Jul 1966 | Australian |
Show 12 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMMIT, Blake Anthony | Secretary | 2006-01-09 | 2009-03-11 |
| HARRIS, Michael James | Secretary | 2009-10-03 | 2011-11-11 |
| PERRY, Douglas Ivan | Secretary | 1999-11-11 | 2006-01-09 |
| STUART, Andrew | Secretary | 2005-12-23 | 2021-09-30 |
| WILSON, Mark Henry Richard Iain | Secretary | 2015-09-17 | 2020-08-26 |
| WILSON, Mark Henry Richard Iain | Secretary | 2011-11-11 | 2012-06-28 |
| HALCO SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-06-09 | 1999-11-11 |
| BARNES, Cameron Baxter | Director | 2000-01-25 | 2005-12-23 |
| HANDBURY, Patrick Geoffrey | Director | 2005-12-23 | 2009-03-11 |
| ROBERTS, John Leo | Director | 1999-11-11 | 2007-02-21 |
| STUART, Andrew John Burleigh | Director | 2005-12-23 | 2021-09-30 |
| HALCO MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-06-09 | 1999-11-11 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Anthony Charles Johnston | Individual | ownership-of-shares-75-to-100-percent-as-trust | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 143 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-06-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-12-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-12-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-02 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2023-11-28 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2022-10-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-01-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-20 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-10-20 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2021-10-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-01-20 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2021-01-19 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-18 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-14.1%
£97,995,250 £84,180,711
-
Cash
-98.6%
£9,056,159 £125,729
-
Net assets
-1.3%
£55,833,626 £55,130,520
-
Employees
+10.8%
186 206
-
Operating profit
-101.9%
£25,128,856 -£483,392
-
Profit before tax
-102.7%
£24,953,335 -£667,170
-
Wages
+17.4%
£7,327,541 £8,604,450
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers