D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED
Get an alert when D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-19 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-05-05
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£265K
+27.3% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
-3.8% first positive since 2022
Employees
225
+6.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£104K
-94.7% first positive since 2022
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- D.H. MANSFIELD LIMITED 1998-06-05 → present
- PRINTLINK LIMITED 1998-05-05 → 1998-06-05
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £10,525,093 | — | — | £26,341,858 | £26,144,130 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£1,462,218 | — | — | £1,972,183 | £231,889 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | -£1,321,128 | -£882,256 | £1,064,588 | £1,947,338 | £104,016 | |
| Net profit | — | — | -£1,142,363 | -£882,256 | £1,064,588 | £1,947,338 | £104,016 | |
| Cash | — | — | £399,309 | £26,756 | £284,925 | £207,932 | £264,781 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £745,029 | -£507,470 | £547,084 | £2,494,422 | £2,398,438 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £364,752 | -£517,504 | — | £2,494,422 | £2,398,438 | |
| Equity | -£8,423,733 | £1,507,115 | £364,752 | -£517,504 | £547,084 | £2,494,422 | £2,398,438 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 169 | — | 191 | 212 | 225 | |
| Wages | — | — | £4,098,012 | £5,569,151 | £6,417,443 | £7,548,142 | £8,401,642 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | -13.9% | — | — | 7.5% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | -10.9% | — | — | 7.4% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -196.3% | — | — | 79.1% | 9.7% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 64.4% | 67.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.34x | 1.32x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -24.82x | — | — | 79.38x | 1.81x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Cooper Parry Group Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the company's forecast and projections, the Directors have a reasonable expectation that the company and the wider Group has adequate resources to continue to trade for the foreseeable future and therefore believe that it remains appropriate to prepare the financial.”
Significant events
- “Gross Profit fell to £6.9m, down 18% on last year, and gross margin reduced from 31.8% to 26.3%. This is principally due to an increase in staffing costs driven by government legislation and maintaining market rates.”
- “EBITDA (Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation) has reduced to £0.5m from £2.3m, representing a decrease of £1.8m on the previous period.”
- “The business continues to invest in the latest technologies comprising safety and telematics in order to comply with all current safety standards and embrace new government guidelines and legislation as they are introduced.”
- “The company's working capital facilities have been renewed and extended until December 4th, 2026 and is guaranteed by its parent company.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BROOKE, Leslie | Director | 2019-12-24 | Aug 1957 | British |
| CALTHORPE, Gavin Nicholas | Director | 2019-12-24 | Jun 1983 | British |
| EGERTON, Diane Karen | Director | 2019-12-24 | Dec 1962 | British |
| EGERTON, Mark Jonathan | Director | 2019-12-24 | Nov 1960 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MANSFIELD, Joanne Clair | Secretary | 1998-05-29 | 2013-07-25 |
| QUAYLE, Christopher Grahame | Secretary | 2017-08-14 | 2018-02-06 |
| SCOTT, Paul Clement | Secretary | 2018-02-06 | 2019-12-24 |
| SCOTT, Paul | Secretary | 2013-07-25 | 2017-08-14 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-05-05 | 1998-05-29 |
| BENDER, Stephen David | Director | 2013-07-25 | 2016-05-30 |
| DAWE, Anthony William | Director | 2016-05-30 | 2019-12-24 |
| ELLIS, Stephen William | Director | 2011-07-11 | 2013-07-25 |
| MANSFIELD, Darrell Henry | Director | 1998-05-29 | 2019-12-24 |
| MANSFIELD, Joanne Clair | Director | 2011-07-11 | 2019-12-24 |
| QUAYLE, Christopher Grahame | Director | 2017-08-14 | 2018-02-06 |
| SCOTT, Paul Clement | Director | 2013-07-25 | 2019-12-24 |
| SELLEY, Andrew Mark | Director | 2013-07-25 | 2016-04-30 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-05-05 | 1998-05-29 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dh Mansfield Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-07-01 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 146 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-10-17 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-16 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-12-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-17 | SH19 | capital | Capital statement capital company with date currency figure | |
| 2024-10-17 | SH20 | capital | Legacy | |
| 2024-10-17 | CAP-SS | insolvency | Legacy | |
| 2024-10-17 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-05-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-14 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-05-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-07-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-06-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-13 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-06-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 2
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-0.8%
£26,341,858 £26,144,130
-
Cash
+27.3%
£207,932 £264,781
-
Net assets
-3.8%
£2,494,422 £2,398,438
first positive since 2022
-
Employees
+6.1%
212 225
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-88.2%
£1,972,183 £231,889
first positive since 2021
-
Profit before tax
-94.7%
£1,947,338 £104,016
first positive since 2022
-
Wages
+11.3%
£7,548,142 £8,401,642
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers