CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE LIMITED
Get an alert when CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-11 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£149K
+78.5% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£2M
+9.2% vs 2024
Employees
4
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
—
Period ending 2025-03-31
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE LIMITED 1998-05-14 → present
- LANDRESULT LIMITED 1998-04-27 → 1998-05-14
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £736,371 | £3,354,560 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £55,561 | £306,050 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net profit | -£71,569 | £0 | — | — | £39,995 | £231,718 | |
| Cash | £763 | £299 | £5,367 | — | £83,224 | £148,552 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £1,798,771 | £1,808,590 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £2,253,472 | £2,459,774 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £411,097 | £2,253,472 | £2,459,774 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 4 | 4 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 7.5% | 9.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.4% | 6.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | 16.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.76x | 1.34x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Gravita Audit II Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CLAYTON, DUBILIER & RICE LIMITED · parent
- Clayton, Dubilier & Rice Beteiligungsberatung GmbH 100%
- CD&R (France) SAS 100%
- CD&R (Italy) S.R.L. 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOVAK, David Andrew | Director | 2011-07-29 | Dec 1968 | American |
| ROCHAT, Christian Pierre | Director | 2011-07-29 | Jun 1960 | Swiss |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MACKENZIE, Christopher Alasdhair Anthony Ewan | Secretary | 1998-05-19 | 2000-12-14 |
| NOVAK, David Andrew | Secretary | 2005-07-01 | 2009-04-05 |
| NOVAK, David Andrew | Secretary | 2002-06-10 | 2004-07-01 |
| SCHARBET, Markus | Secretary | 1998-05-14 | 1998-05-19 |
| VON SCHRODER, Benedikt | Secretary | 2000-12-14 | 2002-06-10 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-04-27 | 1998-05-14 |
| DESCHAMPS, Bruno | Director | 2003-04-25 | 2007-09-03 |
| GOGEL, Donald Jay | Director | 1998-05-19 | 2011-07-29 |
| HANTON, Bruce John | Director | 1998-05-14 | 1998-05-19 |
| MACKENZIE, Christopher Alasdhair Anthony Ewan | Director | 1998-05-19 | 2000-12-31 |
| NOVAK, David Andrew | Director | 2002-06-10 | 2009-04-05 |
| PIEPER, Charles Paul | Director | 2000-12-14 | 2002-06-10 |
| QUARTA, Roberto | Director | 2002-06-10 | 2011-07-29 |
| RICE III, Joseph Lee | Director | 1998-05-19 | 2011-07-29 |
| SPENCER, Christopher Neil | Director | 2003-04-25 | 2003-05-20 |
| VON SCHRODER, Benedikt | Director | 2000-12-14 | 2002-06-10 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-04-27 | 1998-05-14 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Donald J. Gogel | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-08-17 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-12 | AD03 | address | Move registers to sail company with new address | |
| 2025-05-08 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2024-12-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-05-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-05-02 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-05-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-20 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2020-08-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-04-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
+355.6%
£736,371 £3,354,560
-
Cash
+78.5%
£83,224 £148,552
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
+9.2%
£2,253,472 £2,459,774
-
Employees
0%
4 4
-
Operating profit
+450.8%
£55,561 £306,050
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers