ESTERCHEM LIMITED
Get an alert when ESTERCHEM LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-03-31 (in 10mo)
Last filed for 2025-06-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-05 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2025-12-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£184K
-77.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-9.7% vs 2024
Employees
76
+2.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£406K
+310.4% first positive since 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-06-30
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £23,312,185 | £25,029,892 | — | — | £30,804,048 | £26,958,507 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,004,202 | £1,395,938 | — | — | -£47,509 | £563,121 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £982,865 | £1,300,255 | — | — | -£193,095 | £406,230 | |
| Net profit | — | £913,953 | £1,159,330 | — | — | -£46,142 | £287,692 | |
| Cash | — | £247,645 | £366,683 | — | — | £804,293 | £183,927 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,601,047 | £2,935,577 | — | — | £6,037,952 | £5,568,409 | |
| Net assets | — | £2,307,229 | £2,469,900 | — | — | £5,922,556 | £5,345,248 | |
| Equity | £2,343,276 | £2,307,229 | £2,469,900 | £4,939,518 | £5,968,698 | £5,922,556 | £5,345,248 | |
| Average employees | — | 69 | 70 | — | — | 74 | 76 | |
| Wages | — | £2,118,957 | £2,119,498 | — | — | £4,178,230 | £3,051,526 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-30 | 2020-06-30 | 2021-06-30 | 2022-06-30 | 2023-06-30 | 2024-06-30 | 2025-06-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.3% | 5.6% | — | — | -0.2% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | 3.9% | 4.6% | — | — | -0.1% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 38.6% | 47.6% | — | — | -0.8% | 10.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.69x | 1.75x | |
| Interest cover | — | 46.65x | 14.59x | — | — | -0.28x | 3.51x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Harts Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the original financial statements were authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “The results of the company showed a reduction in turnover of £3.8m to £27.0m (2024 - £30.8m) whilst gross profits reduced by £1.5m to £4.8m (2024: £6.3m). The company made a profit for the year of £0.4m (2024: loss £0.05m).”
- “Interim dividends of £865,000 were declared for the year ended 30th June 2025 (2024: £nil).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAY, Adam David | Director | 2007-11-14 | Nov 1973 | British |
| BRAY, Lindsey | Director | 2024-09-16 | Apr 1978 | British |
| BRAY, Natasha | Director | 2024-09-16 | Dec 1980 | British |
| BRAY, Paul Adrian | Director | 2007-11-14 | Aug 1976 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRAY, Margaret Ann | Secretary | 1998-04-15 | 2020-07-29 |
| BRITANNIA COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-04-15 | 1998-04-15 |
| BRAY, Duncan James | Director | 1998-04-15 | 2020-07-29 |
| MCDONALD, Emma | Director | 2013-10-07 | 2020-07-29 |
| DEANSGATE COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-04-15 | 1998-04-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ester Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-07-29 | Active |
| Mr Paul Adrian Bray | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-29 |
| Mr Adam David Bray | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-07-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-27 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-04-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-07 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-03-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-03-22 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-12-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-22 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-11-10 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2020-08-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-06-30 vs 2024-06-30
-
Turnover
-12.5%
£30,804,048 £26,958,507
-
Cash
-77.1%
£804,293 £183,927
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
-9.7%
£5,922,556 £5,345,248
-
Employees
+2.7%
74 76
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1,285.3%
-£47,509 £563,121
first positive since 2024
-
Profit before tax
+310.4%
-£193,095 £406,230
first positive since 2024
-
Wages
-27%
£4,178,230 £3,051,526
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers