PERMALI GLOUCESTER LIMITED
Get an alert when PERMALI GLOUCESTER LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-29 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-15
Watchouts
Cash
£265K
-81.8% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
-£4M
+22.7% vs 2023
Employees
271
+9.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
+122.8% first positive since 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- PERMALI GLOUCESTER LIMITED 1998-06-26 → present
- CHARCO 474 LIMITED 1998-04-15 → 1998-06-26
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £13,123,552 | — | £11,543,762 | £29,663,000 | £39,586,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | £1,182,374 | — | £236,783 | -£5,159,000 | £1,519,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,199,016 | — | £206,506 | -£5,216,000 | £1,191,000 | |
| Net profit | — | £982,425 | — | £180,688 | -£4,148,000 | £1,124,000 | |
| Cash | £6,293,061 | £5,357,814 | £5,357,814 | £3,521,207 | £1,458,000 | £265,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £8,425,894 | — | £8,704,893 | -£4,836,000 | -£3,659,000 | |
| Net assets | — | £7,709,654 | — | £6,453,708 | -£4,952,000 | -£3,828,000 | |
| Equity | £4,977,789 | £7,709,654 | — | £6,453,708 | -£4,952,000 | -£3,828,000 | |
| Average employees | — | 82 | — | 105 | 247 | 271 | |
| Wages | — | £2,927,749 | — | £3,408,683 | £9,563,000 | £11,178,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-06-01 | 2020-05-31 | 2020-06-01 | 2021-05-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 9.0% | — | 2.1% | -17.4% | 3.8% | |
| Net margin | — | 7.5% | — | 1.6% | -14.0% | 2.8% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 14.0% | — | 2.7% | 106.7% | -41.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 113.6% | 109.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 0.53x | 0.56x | |
| Interest cover | — | 59.47x | — | 7.17x | -90.51x | 4.63x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 101
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BDO LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having considered all the above, the directors remain confident that the Group will continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future and therefore continue to adopt the going concern basis in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “During the year, the Company continued to support the restructuring programme to reorganise Diamorph's operations into 3 business units with dedicated manufacturing, R&D innovation facilities and sales centres.”
- “The Company still incurred £1,695,000 (2023: £3,335,000) of reorganisation costs and associated restructuring expenses during the year.”
- “On 17 September 2025, the Group signed an amendment and restatement to the existing senior bank facilities agreement which increased the Group's overall facilities and extended the final repayment date for all of the facilities to 30 June 2027.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 19 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESSANT, David Thomas | Director | 2024-03-11 | May 1971 | British |
| WILKINSON, Jonathan | Director | 2024-01-22 | Dec 1968 | British |
Show 19 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BAIRD, Nicholas James | Secretary | 1998-06-19 | 2021-07-01 |
| JONES, Caroline Louise | Secretary | 2022-02-21 | 2024-04-16 |
| BAYSHILL SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-04-15 | 1998-06-19 |
| ABEL SMITH, David Francis | Director | 2001-03-16 | 2010-11-24 |
| BAIRD, Nicholas James | Director | 1998-06-19 | 2021-07-01 |
| BESWICK, Tony John | Director | 2022-10-19 | 2023-08-29 |
| CARTER, Paul Dennis | Director | 2010-11-08 | 2021-07-01 |
| CHOPRA, Kapil, Dr | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2024-04-16 |
| DAVIS, Spencer Michael | Director | 2020-03-23 | 2021-09-30 |
| DUNN, Graham | Director | 1998-06-19 | 2008-06-04 |
| GUPTA, Shalet Kumar | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2024-07-31 |
| KING, Gus | Director | 1998-06-19 | 2021-07-01 |
| MACADAM, Colin Alexander, Dr | Director | 2016-01-04 | 2017-12-15 |
| MACLEMAN, Gordon | Director | 2021-07-01 | 2024-04-16 |
| PATTERSON, Paul | Director | 2022-02-21 | 2024-09-16 |
| PUGH, Robin James Mostyn | Director | 1998-07-30 | 2001-02-28 |
| SMITH, Michael John Bennell | Director | 2017-12-04 | 2019-12-13 |
| WHARTON, Karl David | Director | 2019-12-13 | 2021-09-30 |
| BAYSHILL MANAGEMENT LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-04-15 | 1998-06-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamorph Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-01-23 | Active |
| Modular Stock Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-07-01 | Ceased 2025-01-23 |
| 3i Group Plc | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-01 |
| Mr Gus King | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-01 |
| 3i Investments Plc | Corporate entity | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 182 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-09-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-09-02 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-09-02 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-31 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-30 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-04-15 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-10-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-02 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-09-02 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-09-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-04 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-31 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-30 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2025-01-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-30 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-01-30 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-01-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-01-27 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-27 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-09-25 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-08-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 8
- Capital events
- 5
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+33.5%
£29,663,000 £39,586,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
-81.8%
£1,458,000 £265,000
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+22.7%
-£4,952,000 -£3,828,000
-
Employees
+9.7%
247 271
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+129.4%
-£5,159,000 £1,519,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+122.8%
-£5,216,000 £1,191,000
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
+16.9%
£9,563,000 £11,178,000
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers