OADBY PLASTICS LIMITED
Get an alert when OADBY PLASTICS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-08 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-25
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+24,606.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£18M
+3.7% highest in 5 filed years
Employees
197
+1.5% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£4M
-11.9% lowest in 5 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- OADBY PLASTICS LIMITED 1998-06-30 → present
- GLASSGUARD LIMITED 1998-04-08 → 1998-06-30
Net assets
8-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
8-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £38,624,453 | — | £42,507,218 | £44,749,664 | — | £42,953,219 | £40,454,786 | |
| Operating profit | — | £5,823,371 | — | £7,230,567 | £8,337,167 | — | £4,564,381 | £3,925,908 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £5,779,441 | — | £7,132,140 | £8,219,121 | — | £4,425,023 | £3,896,943 | |
| Net profit | — | £4,677,471 | — | £5,816,089 | £6,663,755 | — | £3,385,823 | £2,914,323 | |
| Cash | — | £1,887,521 | — | £370,564 | £1,252,457 | — | £5,714 | £1,411,705 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £10,428,327 | — | £14,024,725 | £17,691,668 | — | £17,676,045 | £18,208,249 | |
| Net assets | — | £10,205,098 | — | £13,708,319 | £17,537,929 | — | £17,496,575 | £18,139,326 | |
| Equity | £8,727,239 | £10,205,098 | £10,205,098 | £13,708,319 | £17,537,929 | £17,537,929 | £17,496,575 | £18,139,326 | |
| Average employees | — | 181 | — | 193 | 199 | — | 194 | 197 | |
| Wages | — | £5,504,576 | — | £6,458,843 | £6,765,190 | — | £6,951,947 | £7,432,874 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 15.1% | — | 17.0% | 18.6% | — | 10.6% | 9.7% | |
| Net margin | — | 12.1% | — | 13.7% | 14.9% | — | 7.9% | 7.2% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 55.8% | — | 51.6% | 47.1% | — | 25.8% | 21.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | 2.06x | 2.33x | |
| Interest cover | — | 131.88x | — | 73.42x | 70.60x | — | 22.12x | 13.61x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- MHA Audit Services LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After reviewing the Company's forecasts and projections, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The directors and loan note holders have confirmed that neither the directors loan account or loan notes will be drawn on for the next 12 months, or until the Company is in a position to support this withdrawal of funds. Coupled with the continued profitability, cash balances and finance available, the Company has the ability to continue as a going concern for the next 12 months.”
Group structure
- OADBY PLASTICS LIMITED · parent
- A.B.G Rubber & Plastics Limited 100%
- Anglia Plastics Limited 100%
- Direct Plastics Limited 100%
- PolyCovers Direct Limited 100%
- Clenviro Holdings Limited 99.9%
- Clenviro Limited 100%
Significant events
- “On 31 March 2025 the Company purchased the entire share capital of D-Pac Limited for £1,450,000, a Company incorporated in England and Wales.”
- “Oadby Plastics Ltd has placed an order for a state-of-the-art 5-axis CNC router, which is scheduled for commissioning in June 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DRIVER, Neil James Ian | Secretary | 2001-04-10 | — | British |
| CHOUHAN, Jitendra | Director | 2010-03-29 | Jan 1966 | British |
| DRIVER, Neil James Ian | Director | 1998-05-14 | Apr 1967 | British |
| ROJAHN, Mark Anthony | Director | 2010-03-29 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRIVER, Alan Edwin | Secretary | 1998-05-12 | 2001-04-10 |
| M W DOUGLAS & COMPANY LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-04-08 | 1998-05-12 |
| DRIVER, Alan Edwin | Director | 1998-05-12 | 2013-01-01 |
| DRIVER, Christine Julia | Director | 1998-05-12 | 2022-07-21 |
| DRIVER, Judy Frances | Director | 2010-03-29 | 2020-11-25 |
| DOUGLAS NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-04-08 | 1998-05-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oadby Plastics Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2018-05-01 | Active |
| Mr Neil James Ian Driver | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2018-05-01 |
| Mrs Christine Julia Driver | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2017-01-01 | Ceased 2018-05-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 145 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-17 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-08-08 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-08-03 | MR05 | mortgage | Mortgage charge part release with charge number | |
| 2022-07-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-04-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-05-06 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-05-06 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-05-06 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2021-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-5.8%
£42,953,219 £40,454,786
-
Cash
+24,606.1%
£5,714 £1,411,705
-
Net assets
+3.7%
£17,496,575 £18,139,326
highest in 5 filed years
-
Employees
+1.5%
194 197
-
Operating profit
-14%
£4,564,381 £3,925,908
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-11.9%
£4,425,023 £3,896,943
lowest in 5 filed years
-
Wages
+6.9%
£6,951,947 £7,432,874
highest in 5 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers