SCANPOLE UK LIMITED
Get an alert when SCANPOLE UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-17 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-03
Watchouts
Cash
—
Latest balance sheet
Net assets
£2M
+20.7% vs 2023
Employees
35
+6.1% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£553K
+54.1% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2026-01-05
- SCANPOLE UK LIMITED 2026-01-05 → present
- BURT BOULTON & HAYWOOD LIMITED 2004-12-20 → 2026-01-05
- FINNFOREST BBH LIMITED 2000-12-21 → 2004-12-20
- FINNFOREST BBH (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 2000-03-01 → 2000-12-21
- METSALIITTO SW (UK) LIMITED 1998-06-23 → 2000-03-01
- PRECIS (1637) LIMITED 1998-04-03 → 1998-06-23
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £21,490,286 | £21,455,443 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £389,410 | £573,080 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £844,410 | £848,067 | £359,067 | £553,211 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £664,645 | £270,260 | £365,464 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £2,667,985 | £2,369,644 | £2,454,494 | £3,103,017 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,332,552 | £1,997,197 | £1,767,457 | £2,132,921 | |
| Equity | £2,778,447 | £3,409,222 | £2,648,436 | £2,332,552 | £1,997,197 | £1,767,457 | £2,132,921 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 33 | 34 | 33 | 35 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £1,513,412 | £1,424,285 | £1,581,371 | £1,601,549 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.8% | 2.7% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 1.3% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 15.9% | 18.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.60x | 1.88x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 12.83x | 28.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Dyke Yaxley Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Russia's attack to Ukraine brought up new challenges to the general business environment, as the countries involved are major suppliers in energy, metal, forestry, and agricultural products. The war had significant impact on the company's material flows and availability resulting in increased costs for raw materials, energy, and logistics. Albeit the cost pressure slowed down a bit and availability of raw materials improved in 2024, demanding business environment is expected to continue in 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HULLEBERG, Oivind | Secretary | 2015-04-24 | — | — |
| MONNI, Janne Matias | Director | 2015-02-02 | Nov 1974 | Finnish |
| MONONEN, Ari Pentti Juhani | Director | 2015-02-02 | Mar 1967 | Finnish |
| SAASTAMOINEN, Simo Pekka | Director | 2024-01-26 | Mar 1967 | Finnish |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLASON, Deborah Jane | Secretary | 1998-06-23 | 2015-04-24 |
| OFFICE ORGANIZATION & SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-05-20 | 1998-06-23 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-04-03 | 1998-05-20 |
| ALLAN, Roderick Bruce | Director | 2005-02-01 | 2012-04-03 |
| CLASON, William | Director | 2000-12-20 | 2015-02-02 |
| DUNNING, Pamela Elizabeth | Director | 1998-04-03 | 1998-06-23 |
| HULLEBERG, Oivind | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2024-05-02 |
| KÄLLARSSON, Kaj | Director | 2020-06-10 | 2023-11-20 |
| LALLUKKA, Harri | Director | 1998-06-23 | 1999-10-13 |
| LUHTASELA, Markku Johannes | Director | 1998-06-23 | 2000-04-03 |
| LUUKKAINEN, Timo, Director | Director | 2017-09-21 | 2019-04-24 |
| MONONEN, Pekka Onni Iivari | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2017-04-12 |
| MONONEN, Tommi | Director | 2019-08-06 | 2024-05-02 |
| NOUSIAINEN, Joni Pertti Kalevi | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2015-12-31 |
| PALJAKKA, Mika Antero, Svp Hr | Director | 2005-05-05 | 2005-10-21 |
| PEARS, Simon David | Director | 2017-03-01 | 2017-03-01 |
| RAJASUO, Harri Petri | Director | 2015-02-02 | 2015-12-31 |
| SILVANTO, Ilkka | Director | 1999-10-13 | 2004-12-10 |
| VESTERINEN, Jukka | Director | 2000-04-03 | 2005-10-21 |
| WILSON, Clare Alice | Director | 1998-04-03 | 1998-06-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Ari Pentti Juhani Mononen | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-12-23 | Active |
| Scanpole Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-12-31 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 121 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-01-05 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-17 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-05 | PSC01 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2026-01-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2025-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-07-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-05-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-05-15 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-08 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-11-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-04-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-04-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-04-04 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-0.2%
£21,490,286 £21,455,443
-
Cash
—
Not reported
-
Net assets
+20.7%
£1,767,457 £2,132,921
-
Employees
+6.1%
33 35
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+47.2%
£389,410 £573,080
-
Profit before tax
+54.1%
£359,067 £553,211
-
Wages
+1.3%
£1,581,371 £1,601,549
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers