EMERALD GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when EMERALD GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-06 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-03-23
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-29.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£5M
+12.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
42
+5% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£747K
-51.8% lowest in 3 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EMERALD GROUP LIMITED 1998-04-27 → present
- DAWNCHASE LIMITED 1998-03-23 → 1998-04-27
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | £16,088,541 | — | £16,320,591 | £10,065,829 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,804,196 | — | £1,550,605 | £747,352 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,804,196 | — | £1,550,605 | £747,352 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,462,849 | — | £1,161,703 | £555,822 | |
| Cash | £549,788 | — | £816,578 | — | £919,466 | — | £1,418,866 | — | £3,893,475 | £2,759,557 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £503,628 | — | £722,004 | — | £2,126,140 | — | £3,288,989 | — | £4,455,051 | £5,010,041 | |
| Net assets | £502,387 | — | £722,004 | — | £2,126,140 | — | £3,288,989 | — | £4,450,892 | £5,006,714 | |
| Equity | £502,387 | — | £722,004 | — | £2,126,140 | £2,126,140 | £3,288,989 | £3,288,989 | £4,450,892 | £5,006,714 | |
| Average employees | 36 | — | 34 | — | 36 | — | 38 | — | 40 | 42 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | £1,316,168 | — | £1,445,211 | £1,593,532 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-03-31 | 2020-04-01 | 2021-03-31 | 2021-04-01 | 2022-03-31 | 2022-04-01 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-04-01 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | — | 9.5% | 7.4% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | — | 9.1% | — | 7.1% | 5.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | — | 54.9% | — | 34.8% | 14.9% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3.34x | 4.49x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Bishop Fleming Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The accounts have been prepared on the going concern basis. The Directors have considered forecasts and future cash flows. The Directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence and to meet its financial obligations as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of signing of these financial statements. For this reason, the Directors consider that the going concern basis is appropriate.”
Group structure
- EMERALD GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Emerald Search and Selection GmbH 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEACON, Maria Bernadette | Secretary | 1998-12-24 | — | British |
| DEACON, Connor Jeffrey | Director | 2023-09-05 | Sep 1996 | British |
| DEACON, Jeffrey Charles | Director | 1998-04-06 | Dec 1964 | British |
| DEACON, Maria Bernadette | Director | 1998-12-24 | Nov 1966 | British |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBINSON, Margaret Joan | Secretary | 1998-04-06 | 1998-12-24 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-03-23 | 1998-03-27 |
| ROBINSON, Roger David | Director | 1998-04-06 | 1998-12-24 |
| STUBBINGS, Steve | Director | 2013-06-27 | 2019-12-27 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-03-23 | 1998-03-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hindhead Investments Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2022-10-25 | Active |
| Mr Jeffrey Charles Deacon | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-25 |
| Mrs Maria Bernadette Deacon | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-10-25 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-10-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-10-10 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-03-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-10-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-10-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-10-10 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-10-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-05 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-03-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-26 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-25 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-25 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-08 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-04-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-38.3%
£16,320,591 £10,065,829
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-29.1%
£3,893,475 £2,759,557
-
Net assets
+12.5%
£4,450,892 £5,006,714
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+5%
40 42
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-51.8%
£1,550,605 £747,352
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-51.8%
£1,550,605 £747,352
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
+10.3%
£1,445,211 £1,593,532
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers