COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL LIMITED
Get an alert when COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-30 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-08-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-03-24 (in 10mo)
Last made up 2026-03-10
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
-£2K
-1,442.7% lowest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+4.9% vs 2023
Employees
72
+2.9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£56K
-69.2% lowest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 5 times since incorporation
- COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL LIMITED 2010-07-07 → present
- OAK TREE SCHOOLS LIMITED 2008-11-05 → 2010-07-07
- COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL LIMITED 2006-10-27 → 2008-11-05
- OAK-TREE SCHOOLS LIMITED 1999-01-15 → 2006-10-27
- COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL SERVICES LIMITED 1998-11-02 → 1999-01-15
- PYSON PROPERTIES LIMITED 1998-03-10 → 1998-11-02
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-08-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-01 | 2019-08-31 | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £2,454,602 | — | £2,241,606 | — | £2,347,241 | — | £2,973,151 | £3,216,046 | £3,497,393 | |
| Operating profit | — | £72,974 | — | £303,863 | — | £376,189 | — | £303,780 | £197,667 | £88,239 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £58,441 | — | £993,688 | — | £367,987 | — | £657,689 | £182,423 | £56,127 | |
| Net profit | — | £49,089 | — | £948,371 | — | £298,360 | — | £682,528 | £140,269 | £55,332 | |
| Cash | — | £86 | — | £130 | — | £159 | — | £24 | £131 | -£1,759 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £732,713 | — | £1,234,938 | — | £883,842 | — | £1,305,212 | £1,159,402 | £1,213,629 | |
| Net assets | — | £732,713 | — | £1,231,084 | — | £879,444 | — | £1,300,972 | £1,139,241 | £1,194,573 | |
| Equity | £683,624 | £732,713 | £732,713 | £1,231,084 | £1,231,084 | £879,444 | £879,444 | £1,300,972 | £1,139,241 | £1,194,573 | |
| Average employees | — | 63 | — | 68 | — | 66 | — | 71 | 70 | 72 | |
| Wages | — | £1,540,810 | — | £1,564,858 | — | £1,649,853 | — | £1,755,268 | £1,894,221 | £2,076,886 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-01 | 2019-08-31 | 2019-09-01 | 2020-08-31 | 2020-09-01 | 2021-08-31 | 2021-09-01 | 2022-08-31 | 2023-08-31 | 2024-08-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 3.0% | — | 13.6% | — | 16.0% | — | 10.2% | 6.1% | 2.5% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.0% | — | 42.3% | — | 12.7% | — | 23.0% | 4.4% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 10.0% | — | 24.6% | — | 42.6% | — | 23.3% | 17.0% | 7.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.27x | 1.21x | |
| Interest cover | — | 5.02x | — | 24.96x | — | 36.73x | — | 49.87x | 12.97x | 2.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Haslers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis as the director is satisfied that the business has access to sufficient cash resources to be considered a going concern for at least the 12 months following signing of these financial statements. Coopersale Hall School will continue to receive financial support from Oak Tree School Holdings Limited for at least 12 months from the date from which support may be required as stated in a letter of support which has been provided and signed on the date of signing these financial statements.”
Group structure
- COOPERSALE HALL SCHOOL LIMITED · parent
- Oaklands School Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The announcement was made at the start of November 2024 that Braeside would close from 31 August 2025. All staff were guaranteed positions within the Group, with no redundancies offered. All pupils were guaranteed places at the other schools in the Group, and many relocated during the school year in order to help with the integration into their new schools.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HAGGER, Matthew | Secretary | 2017-10-19 | — | — |
| HAGGER, Madeline Ann | Director | 1998-09-02 | Jul 1950 | British |
| HAGGER, Matthew | Director | 2010-05-20 | Oct 1974 | British |
| HAGGER, Nicholas Osborne | Director | 1998-09-02 | May 1939 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BASKIN, Stanley | Secretary | 1998-03-16 | 1998-09-02 |
| HAGGER, Nicholas Osborne | Secretary | 1998-09-02 | 2017-10-19 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-03-10 | 1998-03-16 |
| REED, Graham Clive | Director | 1998-03-16 | 1998-09-02 |
| COMBINED NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-03-10 | 1998-03-16 |
| COMBINED SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-03-10 | 1998-03-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Tree Schools Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-14 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2025-05-01 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-04-23 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-03-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-08-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-05-10 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-03-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-08-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-05-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-03-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-05-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-04-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-06-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-08-31 vs 2023-08-31
-
Turnover
+8.7%
£3,216,046 £3,497,393
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
-1,442.7%
£131 -£1,759
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.9%
£1,139,241 £1,194,573
-
Employees
+2.9%
70 72
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
-55.4%
£197,667 £88,239
-
Profit before tax
-69.2%
£182,423 £56,127
lowest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+9.6%
£1,894,221 £2,076,886
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers