DOVE ADOLESCENT SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when DOVE ADOLESCENT SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-15 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£286K
+45.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
+32.9% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
128
+25.5% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£594K
+1.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- DOVE ADOLESCENT SERVICES LIMITED 1998-05-12 → present
- DOVE ADOLESCENCE SERVICES LIMITED 1998-03-06 → 1998-05-12
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £5,951,000 | £8,071,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £947,000 | £1,077,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £587,000 | £594,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £450,000 | £773,000 | |
| Cash | £7,971 | £950,110 | £197,000 | £286,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,104,958 | £1,328,186 | £2,395,000 | £3,184,000 | |
| Net assets | £1,090,338 | £1,328,186 | £2,348,000 | £3,121,000 | |
| Equity | £1,090,338 | £1,328,186 | £2,348,000 | £3,121,000 | |
| Average employees | 104 | 109 | 102 | 128 | |
| Wages | — | — | £2,854,000 | £3,728,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-08-31 | 2020-08-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 15.9% | 13.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 7.6% | 9.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 39.5% | 33.8% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 54.6% | 50.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 0.87x | 1.09x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 2.63x | 2.23x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Directors have prepared cash flow information in order to assess going concern over a period of at least 12 months from the date of the approval of the financial statements, the going concern assessment period. The forecasts indicate that the Ursae Group and therefore the Company has sufficient facilities and covenant headroom to meet its liabilities as they fall due for at least 12 months from the date of the financial statements, even in severe but plausible downside scenarios. On this basis the Directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “On 13 March 2025, CapVest Equity Partners III, L.P. transferred its holdings in Ursae TOPCO Limited to a newly incorporated entity, Ursae Holdco L.P. This event has no effect on these financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUGUST, Joanne | Director | 2021-03-09 | Jun 1971 | British |
| CLARK, Jonathan David | Director | 2021-03-09 | Oct 1977 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| WHITTAKER, Barbara Anne | Secretary | 1998-03-06 | 2021-03-09 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-03-06 | 1998-03-06 |
| BROWN, Kevin Thomas | Nominee Director | 1998-03-06 | 1999-03-10 |
| LODGE, Dianne Lesley | Director | 1998-03-06 | 2021-03-09 |
| WHITTAKER, Barbara Anne | Director | 1998-03-06 | 2021-03-09 |
| YORK PLACE COMPANY NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-03-06 | 1998-03-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nutrius Uk Bidco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2021-03-09 | Active |
| Mrs Barbara Anne Whittaker | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-12 | Ceased 2021-03-09 |
| Miss Dianne Lesley Lodge | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2016-05-06 | Ceased 2021-03-09 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 111 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-12-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2024-08-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type audit exemption subsiduary | |
| 2024-08-17 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2024-08-17 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2024-08-17 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-12-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-10-07 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2023-10-07 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2023-10-07 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-12-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-12-08 | PARENT_ACC | accounts | Legacy | |
| 2022-12-08 | GUARANTEE2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-12-08 | AGREEMENT2 | other | Legacy | |
| 2022-12-08 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+35.6%
£5,951,000 £8,071,000
-
Cash
+45.2%
£197,000 £286,000
-
Net assets
+32.9%
£2,348,000 £3,121,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+25.5%
102 128
highest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+13.7%
£947,000 £1,077,000
-
Profit before tax
+1.2%
£587,000 £594,000
-
Wages
+30.6%
£2,854,000 £3,728,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers