GUILDMORE LTD.
Get an alert when GUILDMORE LTD. files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-16
Watchouts
Cash
£3M
-18.2% vs 2024
Net assets
£6M
+20.7% vs 2024
Employees
125
-3.8% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£1M
+8.1% vs 2024
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
2 PSCs ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- GUILDMORE LTD. 2011-10-10 → present
- EXCELCARE DEVELOPMENTS LTD. 2001-06-04 → 2011-10-10
- HELMER LIMITED 1998-02-26 → 2001-06-04
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £80,467,843 | £72,510,186 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £1,096,638 | £1,162,144 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £1,065,855 | £1,152,611 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £847,504 | £1,152,611 | |
| Cash | £1,897,316 | £2,774,193 | £2,787,704 | £3,950,022 | £3,232,590 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £9,855,280 | £13,632,362 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £5,335,630 | £6,438,391 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £5,335,630 | £6,438,391 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 130 | 125 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,811,011 | £9,750,283 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | 1.4% | 1.6% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 1.1% | 1.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | 11.1% | 8.5% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 83.4% | 77.8% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.40x | 1.82x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | 35.62x | 34.76x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KLSA LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the current performance of the Group entities, the directors have assessed that the Group has sufficient resources to continue operating for the foreseeable future. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- GUILDMORE LTD. · parent
- Guildmore Construction Limited (Formerly Stephen Bradbury (Architects) Limited) 100%
- Guildmore Facades and Cladding Limited 100%
Significant events
- “During the year, the Group successfully delivered several projects on schedule and within budget. It also managed ongoing projects from the previous year and commenced work on new sites, all of which are progressing as programmed and within budget.”
- “The Group has secured substantial new contracts through strategic frameworks with major housing associations and local authorities. With a robust and growing order book on favourable commercial terms, the Group is well-positioned to achieve significant revenue growth in the coming years.”
- “Rising material and labour costs driven by ongoing conflicts in Europe and the Middle East, and increased labour shortages, tariffs are expected to put upward pressure on tender prices. Despite these challenges, demand for construction is forecast to grow, supported by the UK's increasing housing needs.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALI, Anwar | Director | 2021-11-08 | Jan 1975 | British |
| ERTOSUN, Engin | Director | 2001-11-09 | Oct 1976 | British |
| WALSH, John Andrew Patrick | Director | 2024-03-04 | Aug 1962 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ERTOSUN, Zarif | Secretary | 1998-03-30 | 2026-01-21 |
| A.A. COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 1998-02-26 | 1998-03-30 |
| BATTY, David Manning, Mr. | Director | 2015-11-20 | 2019-07-30 |
| ERTOSUN, Osman | Director | 1998-03-30 | 2001-11-09 |
| JELLEY, Stephen Michael Lester | Director | 2020-01-20 | 2021-11-08 |
| BUYVIEW LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1998-02-26 | 1998-03-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guildmore Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2025-03-31 | Active |
| Mr. Engin Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-04 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Mr. Osman Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-04 | Ceased 2025-03-31 |
| Mrs. Zarif Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2020-04-03 | Ceased 2020-04-04 |
| Mr. Rusen Osman Ertosun | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-06-30 | Ceased 2020-04-03 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-04-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-03 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-03-03 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-21 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-04-02 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2025-04-02 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-04-01 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-03-03 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-03-03 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-03-03 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2025-03-03 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2024-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-03-04 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-02-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 4
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-9.9%
£80,467,843 £72,510,186
-
Cash
-18.2%
£3,950,022 £3,232,590
-
Net assets
+20.7%
£5,335,630 £6,438,391
-
Employees
-3.8%
130 125
-
Operating profit
+6%
£1,096,638 £1,162,144
-
Profit before tax
+8.1%
£1,065,855 £1,152,611
-
Wages
+10.7%
£8,811,011 £9,750,283
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers