ESP COLOUR LIMITED
Get an alert when ESP COLOUR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-07-03 (in 2mo)
Last made up 2025-06-19
Watchouts
Cash
£203K
+14.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£1M
+15.9% vs 2023
Employees
145
+9% highest in 6 filed years
Profit before tax
£623K
+40.5% highest in 6 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Insolvency history on file
Companies House holds prior insolvency events for this company. Detail and outcome on the official register.
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- ESP COLOUR LIMITED 1999-10-19 → present
- SWINDON PRESS LIMITED 1999-01-12 → 1999-10-19
- SWINDON PRESS (MEDIA) LIMITED 1998-05-11 → 1999-01-12
- PREMIER FORM LIMITED 1998-02-19 → 1998-05-11
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £17,385,108 | £15,849,316 | £18,345,476 | — | £20,128,519 | £21,953,951 | |
| Operating profit | -£220,908 | £265,382 | £654,136 | — | £747,172 | £1,041,876 | |
| Profit before tax | -£150,746 | £127,807 | £495,502 | £213,763 | £443,676 | £623,240 | |
| Net profit | -£51,888 | £127,807 | £407,505 | £213,763 | £237,061 | £532,505 | |
| Cash | £55,467 | £654,739 | £748,954 | £837,843 | £178,121 | £203,348 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,435,344 | £3,605,137 | £4,572,886 | £4,088,740 | £4,150,750 | £3,795,751 | |
| Net assets | £1,189,178 | £1,286,255 | £1,807,885 | £856,648 | £1,093,709 | £1,267,214 | |
| Equity | £1,189,178 | £1,286,255 | £1,807,885 | £856,648 | £1,093,709 | £1,267,214 | |
| Average employees | 137 | 136 | 141 | 140 | 133 | 145 | |
| Wages | £4,264,834 | £4,411,548 | £4,627,453 | £4,653,863 | £4,462,266 | £5,533,063 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -1.3% | 1.7% | 3.6% | — | 3.7% | 4.7% | |
| Net margin | -0.3% | 0.8% | 2.2% | — | 1.2% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | -15.4% | 7.4% | 14.3% | — | 18.0% | 27.4% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | 88.8% | 87.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.14x | 1.13x | |
| Interest cover | -3.89x | 1.93x | 4.74x | — | 2.46x | 2.97x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- ESP COLOUR LIMITED · parent
- Kingfisher Print and Design Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The business experienced a significant fire at one of its premises in September of 2025. The directors are pleased to confirm there were no injuries suffered by either staff, members of the public or emergency services and would like to thank everyone who supported the business during that time. Thanks to the efforts of everyone involved, the business was operational in the 'unimpacted' divisions within 72 hours of the event. Looking ahead, the business remains in a strong financial and operational position. Whilst this event will have some level of impact on short term revenues and profits, insurers have admitted policy liability and losses will be covered accordingly.”
- “On 24 September 2025, one of the company premises, along with the tangible fixed assets and stocks contained within it, was lost to a fire. Given the proximity of the event to the date of approval of the financial statements, management are yet to quantify the full financial impact, however they are in discussions with its insurers. Refer to the strategic report for further detail.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 23 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FORSEY, Ben Simeon | Secretary | 2021-12-20 | — | — |
| FORSEY, Ben | Director | 2022-11-17 | Jan 1982 | British |
| PURCHASE, Samuel Richard William | Director | 2021-01-28 | Sep 1984 | British |
| SMOGUR, Simon John | Director | 2015-01-01 | Dec 1986 | British |
Show 23 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUDSON, Paul Andrew | Secretary | 2018-10-26 | 2021-12-20 |
| O'CONNELL, Stephen James | Secretary | 2002-08-12 | 2014-12-31 |
| POSTLETHWAITE, Timothy John | Secretary | 1999-12-15 | 2002-03-19 |
| REDDAWAY, Neil Anthony | Secretary | 1998-03-05 | 1999-12-15 |
| SMOGUR, Simon John | Secretary | 2015-01-01 | 2018-10-26 |
| WAGSTAFF, Robert James | Secretary | 2002-03-19 | 2002-08-12 |
| CO FORM (SECRETARIES) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-02-19 | 1998-03-05 |
| BRADLEY, Emma Jane | Director | 2018-11-05 | 2022-10-21 |
| BRADLEY, Paul Andrew | Director | 1998-03-05 | 2022-10-21 |
| BRADLEY, Sally | Director | 2008-06-24 | 2011-12-15 |
| JEFFERIES, Paul John | Director | 2000-11-14 | 2001-06-14 |
| LEE, Nick | Director | 2017-03-21 | 2020-09-15 |
| LOWNDES, John William | Director | 1998-06-01 | 2007-01-18 |
| LUCAS, Peter Andrew | Director | 2002-04-19 | 2009-09-18 |
| MULLIS, Geoffrey Stuart | Director | 2001-06-14 | 2009-09-18 |
| O'CONNELL, Stephen James | Director | 2003-02-14 | 2014-12-31 |
| POSTLETHWAITE, Timothy John | Director | 1999-11-18 | 2002-03-19 |
| REDDAWAY, Neil Anthony | Director | 1998-03-05 | 1999-10-03 |
| TESTER, Christopher Roger | Director | 1999-11-18 | 2002-01-31 |
| THIRLBY, Anthony | Director | 2006-05-18 | 2014-12-18 |
| WARRINGTON, Michael Anthony | Director | 1998-03-05 | 2009-09-18 |
| WELLS, Brian William | Director | 1998-04-27 | 2012-01-11 |
| CO FORM (NOMINEES) LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-02-19 | 1998-03-05 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Esp Co Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2019-05-07 | Active |
| Mr Simon John Smogur | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-05-07 |
| Mr Paul Andrew Bradley | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-05-07 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 207 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-30 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-11-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-11-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-06-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-01-03 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-03 | AP03 | officers | Appoint person secretary company with name date | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-06-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-28 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-01-28 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2020-12-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-09-11 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.1%
£20,128,519 £21,953,951
highest in 5 filed years
-
Cash
+14.2%
£178,121 £203,348
-
Net assets
+15.9%
£1,093,709 £1,267,214
-
Employees
+9%
133 145
highest in 6 filed years
-
Operating profit
+39.4%
£747,172 £1,041,876
highest in 5 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+40.5%
£443,676 £623,240
highest in 6 filed years
-
Wages
+24%
£4,462,266 £5,533,063
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers