MAYBOUR LOGISTICS GLOBAL LIMITED
Get an alert when MAYBOUR LOGISTICS GLOBAL LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-05-02 (in 1y)
Last made up 2026-04-18
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£4M
-23.3% vs 2023
Net assets
£11M
-2.6% vs 2023
Employees
28
+7.7% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£4M
-37.9% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- MAYBOUR LOGISTICS GLOBAL LIMITED 2015-01-05 → present
- MAYBOUR LIMITED 2014-03-05 → 2015-01-05
- MAYBOUR RESTAURANTS LIMITED 1998-02-16 → 2014-03-05
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £31,686,905 | £34,833,975 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £3,581,101 | £2,733,821 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £5,931,889 | £3,683,663 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £5,068,559 | £3,006,521 | |
| Cash | £232,298 | £86,809 | — | £70,517 | £4,845,560 | £3,715,101 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £7,236,655 | — | — | — | £11,415,788 | £10,865,019 | |
| Net assets | £6,158,930 | — | — | — | £11,006,372 | £10,723,209 | |
| Equity | £6,158,930 | — | — | — | £11,006,372 | £10,723,209 | |
| Average employees | 1 | — | — | — | 26 | 28 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,323,332 | £1,446,683 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 11.3% | 7.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 16.0% | 8.6% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 31.4% | 25.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.29x | 1.16x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 53.94x | 58.39x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- James Todd and Co Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- MAYBOUR LOGISTICS GLOBAL LIMITED · parent
- Seven Seas Logistics Limited 100%
- Complete Marine Freight Group Limited 58.5%
- Completed Marine Freight Limited 58.5%
- GP Logisitics Management Limited 58.5%
Significant events
- “A high demand in global shipping following the pandemic and other global events saw a boost in trade and margins for the group, which is now returning to normal. The same global events have seen an increased cost of shipping...”
- “The current economic climate and the conflict in the Ukraine are risks and uncertainties that are applicable to a lot of businesses, but particularly one that trades on the global market.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAYBOUR, Nicholas John | Director | 1998-02-16 | Jan 1959 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| MAYBOUR, Ann Elizabeth | Secretary | 1998-02-16 | 2011-05-23 |
| SECRETARIAL APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-02-16 | 1998-02-16 |
| CORPORATE APPOINTMENTS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-02-16 | 1998-02-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Natalie Jane Maybour | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2019-04-18 |
| Mr Nicholas John Maybour | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 97 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2023-06-27 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2023-06-27 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-03-11 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-12-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-05-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2024-04-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-03 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-03 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-04-03 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-27 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2023-06-27 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2023-06-06 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-04-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-05-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-04-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-12-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type unaudited abridged |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+9.9%
£31,686,905 £34,833,975
-
Cash
-23.3%
£4,845,560 £3,715,101
-
Net assets
-2.6%
£11,006,372 £10,723,209
-
Employees
+7.7%
26 28
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-23.7%
£3,581,101 £2,733,821
-
Profit before tax
-37.9%
£5,931,889 £3,683,663
-
Wages
+9.3%
£1,323,332 £1,446,683
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers