CLEVER STUFF (INTERNATIONAL) LTD
Get an alert when CLEVER STUFF (INTERNATIONAL) LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-21 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£265K
-67.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£516K
+48.1% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
£202K
+168.2% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- CLEVER STUFF (INTERNATIONAL) LTD 2000-08-15 → present
- FOCUS PERIPHERALS LIMITED 1998-02-09 → 2000-08-15
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £4,109,346 | — | £12,588,530 | £16,803,584 | |
| Operating profit | — | £208,121 | — | £80,563 | £210,156 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £208,073 | — | £75,299 | £201,971 | |
| Net profit | — | £163,668 | — | £30,302 | £167,512 | |
| Cash | — | £257,807 | — | £817,070 | £265,075 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net assets | — | £317,918 | — | £348,220 | £515,732 | |
| Equity | £154,250 | £317,918 | £317,918 | £348,220 | £515,732 | |
| Average employees | — | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £719,389 | £670,414 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 5.1% | — | 0.6% | 1.3% | |
| Net margin | — | 4.0% | — | 0.2% | 1.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.03x | 1.05x | |
| Interest cover | — | 4335.85x | — | 15.30x | 25.68x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Grant Thornton
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from the date when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year, turnover increased by £4,215,054 or 33% due to the increase in trading via direct drop online marketplaces in the current year.”
- “Profit after tax was recognised in the year of £167,512 (2023: £30,302).”
- “Total shareholders' funds at 31 December 2024 was £ 515,732 (2023: ₤,348,220).”
- “The Company had strong liquidity with net current assets of £515,732, including £265,075 of cash, which the directors assess to satisfy the projected needs of the Company for the foreseeable term.”
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 10 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BURKE, Tom | Secretary | 2015-01-05 | — | — |
| BURKE, Tom | Director | 2015-01-05 | Jul 1973 | Irish |
| SALMON, Frank Joseph | Director | 1998-02-12 | Aug 1965 | Irish |
Show 10 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| CALLAGHAN, Michael | Secretary | 2003-07-01 | 2015-01-05 |
| EGAN, Patricia | Secretary | 1998-02-12 | 1999-04-30 |
| FROUDE, Elizabeth Mary | Secretary | 2000-01-01 | 2003-06-30 |
| MULHERN, Frank | Secretary | 1999-04-30 | 1999-12-31 |
| WILSON, Stuart Victor | Secretary | 1998-02-09 | 1998-02-12 |
| BRADFORD, Jeffrey | Director | 1998-02-09 | 1998-02-12 |
| CALLAGHAN, Michael | Director | 2003-07-01 | 2015-01-05 |
| EGAN, Patricia | Director | 1998-02-12 | 1999-04-30 |
| FROUDE, Elizabeth Mary | Director | 2000-01-01 | 2003-06-30 |
| TEMPLE, Anthony | Director | 2000-12-01 | 2005-02-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Frank Salmon | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-27 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2023-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2023-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2022-04-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2021-05-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2020-04-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-07-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2019-04-26 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2019-02-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2018-08-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small | |
| 2018-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-05-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type small |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+33.5%
£12,588,530 £16,803,584
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
-67.6%
£817,070 £265,075
-
Net assets
+48.1%
£348,220 £515,732
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+160.9%
£80,563 £210,156
highest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+168.2%
£75,299 £201,971
-
Wages
-6.8%
£719,389 £670,414
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers