FREEHOLD PORTFOLIO LIMITED
Get an alert when FREEHOLD PORTFOLIO LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-01-31 (in 8mo)
Last filed for 2025-04-30
Confirmation statement due
2027-01-27 (in 8mo)
Last made up 2026-01-13
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£8K
+95.8% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
+12.4% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
3
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£365K
+66.3% highest in 6 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- FREEHOLD PORTFOLIO LIMITED 2003-09-23 → present
- BANNER HOMES (TRUSTEES) LIMITED 1998-02-06 → 2003-09-23
- IBIS (397) LIMITED 1998-01-29 → 1998-02-06
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Real Estate median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2025-04-30
| Metric | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £113,426 | — | £117,922 | — | £138,745 | — | £123,620 | — | £129,836 | £136,406 | |
| Operating profit | £135,612 | — | £272,644 | — | £186,276 | — | £137,161 | — | £268,884 | £405,259 | |
| Profit before tax | £96,441 | — | £235,465 | — | £151,965 | — | £107,501 | — | £219,251 | £364,689 | |
| Net profit | £86,182 | — | £191,681 | — | £8,687 | — | £102,086 | — | £178,904 | £287,384 | |
| Cash | £6,368 | — | £9,476 | — | £7,812 | — | £1,912 | — | £4,085 | £8,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,457,245 | — | £2,381,992 | — | £2,516,584 | — | £2,626,993 | — | £2,846,843 | £3,192,172 | |
| Net assets | £1,273,251 | — | £2,030,344 | — | £2,039,031 | — | £2,141,117 | — | £2,320,021 | £2,607,405 | |
| Equity | £1,273,251 | £1,838,663 | £2,030,344 | £2,030,344 | £2,039,031 | £2,039,031 | £2,141,117 | £2,141,117 | £2,320,021 | £2,607,405 | |
| Average employees | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | — | 3 | 3 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-04-30 | 2020-05-01 | 2021-04-30 | 2021-05-01 | 2022-04-30 | 2022-05-01 | 2023-04-30 | 2023-05-01 | 2024-04-30 | 2025-04-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 119.6% | — | 231.2% | — | 134.3% | — | 111.0% | — | 207.1% | 297.1% | |
| Net margin | 76.0% | — | 162.5% | — | 6.3% | — | 82.6% | — | 137.8% | 210.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | 9.3% | — | 11.4% | — | 7.4% | — | 5.2% | — | 9.4% | 12.7% | |
| Interest cover | 3.46x | — | 7.13x | — | 5.06x | — | 4.40x | — | 5.40x | 9.05x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
5 active · 8 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, William Frederick | Secretary | 2013-03-15 | — | — |
| PEARS, David Alan | Director | 2003-12-03 | Apr 1968 | British |
| PEARS, Mark Andrew | Director | 2003-12-03 | Nov 1962 | British |
| PEARS, Trevor Steven, Sir | Director | 2003-12-03 | Jun 1964 | British |
| WPG REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 2005-07-19 | — | — |
Show 8 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BARNARD, Patricia Angela | Secretary | 1999-01-14 | 2003-12-03 |
| KEIDAN, Michael David Alan | Secretary | 2003-12-03 | 2013-02-18 |
| WERTH, Richard Graham | Secretary | 1998-01-30 | 1999-01-14 |
| TSD SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-01-29 | 1998-01-30 |
| BAILEY, Neville John Trevor | Director | 1998-01-30 | 2003-12-03 |
| CROSSLEY, Stuart James | Director | 1998-01-30 | 1999-01-14 |
| WERTH, Richard Graham | Director | 1998-01-30 | 2003-12-03 |
| TSD NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-01-29 | 1998-01-30 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The William Pears Group Of Companies Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 90 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2026-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-04-04 | CH02 | officers | Change corporate director company with change date | |
| 2024-04-03 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2024-04-02 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-01-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-02-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-01-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-01-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-02-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-12-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-01-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-12-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-02-12 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-04-30 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
+5.1%
£129,836 £136,406
-
Cash
+95.8%
£4,085 £8,000
-
Net assets
+12.4%
£2,320,021 £2,607,405
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
0%
3 3
-
Operating profit
+50.7%
£268,884 £405,259
highest in 6 filed years
-
Profit before tax
+66.3%
£219,251 £364,689
highest in 6 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers