SISLEY UK LIMITED
Get an alert when SISLEY UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-10 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£71K
+14.6% vs 2023
Net assets
-£2M
-431.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Employees
177
+5.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£3M
-202.7% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SISLEY UK LIMITED 1998-05-15 → present
- NEVRUS (744) LIMITED 1998-01-27 → 1998-05-15
Net assets
5-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
5-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £9,703,311 | £11,049,479 | £11,400,309 | £11,024,718 | |
| Operating profit | — | £263,982 | £729,069 | -£792,052 | -£2,386,292 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £254,773 | £728,936 | -£841,249 | -£2,546,783 | |
| Net profit | — | £254,773 | £728,936 | -£841,249 | -£2,475,418 | |
| Cash | £190,329 | £218,925 | £266,161 | £62,398 | £71,492 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,335,707 | £1,910,679 | £743,997 | -£1,818,662 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,166,162 | £1,731,210 | £573,426 | -£1,901,992 | |
| Equity | — | £1,166,162 | £1,731,210 | £573,426 | -£1,901,992 | |
| Average employees | — | 205 | 179 | 168 | 177 | |
| Wages | — | £5,093,608 | £4,559,736 | £5,596,542 | £5,881,520 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.7% | 6.6% | -6.9% | -21.6% | |
| Net margin | — | 2.6% | 6.6% | -7.4% | -22.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 19.8% | 38.2% | -106.5% | 131.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | 84.3% | 139.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | 1.07x | 0.40x | |
| Interest cover | — | 28.57x | 1325.58x | -16.08x | -14.87x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Forvis Mazars LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The ultimate parent Company, c.f.e.b. SISLEY SAS, has confirmed it will provide financial support to the Company to enable it to continue trading for at least 12 months from the date of approval of these financial statements. Accordingly, the financial statements have been prepared on a going concern basis.”
Significant events
- “There have been no significant events affecting the Company since the year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 5 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D'ORNANO, Christine | Secretary | 1998-05-01 | — | French |
| D'ORNANO, Christine | Director | 1998-05-01 | May 1973 | French |
| D'ORNANO, Philippe | Director | 2012-05-08 | Dec 1964 | French |
| LE VAILLANT DE CHAUDENAY, Alexandre Jean | Director | 2016-07-07 | Feb 1970 | French |
Show 5 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAW, Stuart Peter | Nominee Secretary | 1998-01-27 | 1998-05-01 |
| D ORNANO, Hubert | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2014-05-07 |
| DENOLY, Alain Gaston Andre | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2000-07-28 |
| FIORI, Loredana Angela | Director | 2015-01-05 | 2015-07-09 |
| GIBBONS, David Victor | Nominee Director | 1998-01-27 | 1998-05-01 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Isabelle D'Ornano | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mr Philippe D'Ornano | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ms Christine D'Ornano | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 109 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-10-02 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-02-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-02-12 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-10-12 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-03-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-12-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-05-05 | AD02 | address | Change sail address company with old address new address | |
| 2022-02-08 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-10-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-17 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2021-09-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-17 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2021-09-17 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-28 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-3.3%
£11,400,309 £11,024,718
-
Cash
+14.6%
£62,398 £71,492
-
Net assets
-431.7%
£573,426 -£1,901,992
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
+5.4%
168 177
-
Operating profit
-201.3%
-£792,052 -£2,386,292
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-202.7%
-£841,249 -£2,546,783
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+5.1%
£5,596,542 £5,881,520
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers