STERLING SAFETYWEAR LIMITED
Get an alert when STERLING SAFETYWEAR LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-07-31 (in 2mo)
Last filed for 2024-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-02-03 (in 9mo)
Last made up 2026-01-20
Watchouts
Cash
£22M
+59.4% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£34M
+17.2% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
36
-7.7% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£7M
+43.5% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Audit opinion: Qualified
Latest auditor's report carried a non-clean opinion.
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £68,782,536 | £63,933,596 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £5,694,019 | £6,277,801 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,780,658 | £6,859,246 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £3,687,682 | £5,050,778 | |
| Cash | £8,657,310 | £12,226,151 | £7,778,370 | £14,196,384 | £13,681,280 | £21,806,855 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £29,374,403 | £34,517,894 | |
| Net assets | £17,388,433 | £20,158,741 | £22,287,997 | £25,686,722 | £29,374,404 | £34,425,181 | |
| Equity | £17,388,433 | £20,158,741 | £22,287,997 | — | £29,374,403 | £34,425,181 | |
| Average employees | 32 | 32 | 37 | 39 | 39 | 36 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,299,452 | £1,306,465 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 8.3% | 9.8% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 5.4% | 7.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 19.4% | 18.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 4.23x | 3.74x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 18.07x | 11.16x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- CSH Consulting
- Audit opinion
- Qualified
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The Board, having reviewed the cash flow forecast, concluded that it remains appropriate to adopt the going concern basis in preparing its financial statements.”
Significant events
- “A key part of our strategy is our journey towards Net Zero. We are now accurately measuring our carbon emissions and taking practical steps to reduce them, supporting a greener future for both the business and the planet. We began this process by tackling packaging waste. All virgin plastic garment bags have been replaced with 100% post-consumer recycled and recyclable bags.”
- “We are also introducing recycled materials into our products, while maintaining the highest safety standards. A major focus has been the use of uppers made from 80% pre-consumed GRS-certified recycled leather.”
- “Looking at the full product lifecycle, we have partnered with ReNewShoe to recycle all our sales and development samples. Instead of ending up in landfill or incineration, these items are broken down into raw materials and reused in new footwear production across Europe.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
7 active · 3 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNEY, Cynthia | Secretary | 1998-01-20 | — | British |
| CAMPION, Pauline Mary | Director | 2016-01-02 | Mar 1944 | British |
| CAMPION, Richard James | Director | 2026-01-21 | Oct 1943 | British |
| DENTON, Amanda Jayne | Director | 2016-01-02 | Nov 1966 | British |
| DENTON, Roger John | Director | 1998-01-20 | Nov 1967 | British |
| NEAL, Tina | Director | 2005-07-18 | Dec 1957 | British |
| O'DELL, Darren Lee | Director | 2005-07-18 | Feb 1965 | British |
Show 3 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| ON LINE REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1998-01-20 | 1998-01-21 |
| CAMPION, Richard James | Director | 2010-01-06 | 2026-01-21 |
| ON LINE FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1998-01-20 | 1998-01-21 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rotorheads Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2025-05-19 | Active |
| Baron Safety Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-05-07 | Active |
| Baron Holdco Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-02-15 | Ceased 2021-05-07 |
| Mr Roger John Denton | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2025-05-19 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 86 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2026-01-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2026-01-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-10-16 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2025-07-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-20 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-05-20 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2025-01-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-03-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2024-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2023-01-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2023-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2022-01-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-05-07 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-05-07 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-02-16 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-01-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 7
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-10-31 vs 2023-10-31
-
Turnover
-7%
£68,782,536 £63,933,596
-
Cash
+59.4%
£13,681,280 £21,806,855
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+17.2%
£29,374,404 £34,425,181
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-7.7%
39 36
-
Operating profit
+10.3%
£5,694,019 £6,277,801
-
Profit before tax
+43.5%
£4,780,658 £6,859,246
-
Wages
+0.5%
£1,299,452 £1,306,465
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers