VALLEY GROWN NURSERIES LIMITED
Get an alert when VALLEY GROWN NURSERIES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2027-04-16 (in 11mo)
Last made up 2026-04-02
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£103K
+158.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£2M
-4.6% vs 2023
Employees
65
-5.8% vs 2023
Profit before tax
-£259K
+76.6% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- VALLEY GROWN NURSERIES LIMITED 2000-05-10 → present
- LANGRIDGE NURSERIES LIMITED 1997-12-16 → 2000-05-10
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Staples median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£1,105,412 | -£258,589 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£894,203 | -£107,331 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £40,026 | £103,290 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | — | £4,846,421 | £4,415,529 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | £2,344,440 | £2,237,109 | |
| Equity | £3,071,419 | £4,165,441 | — | — | — | £2,344,440 | £2,237,109 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | — | 69 | 65 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £1,889,746 | £1,889,147 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
People
3 active · 7 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAMS, Robin Rundle | Secretary | 2000-03-10 | — | English |
| RUSSO, Giacomo | Director | 2000-03-10 | Nov 1955 | British |
| RUSSO, Vincenzo | Director | 2000-03-10 | Mar 1959 | British |
Show 7 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| PIZZO, Pietro | Secretary | 1997-12-16 | 2000-03-10 |
| NOMINEE SECRETARIES LTD | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-12-16 | 1997-12-16 |
| PIZZO, Francesca | Director | 1998-03-11 | 2000-03-10 |
| PIZZO, Francesco | Director | 1998-03-11 | 2000-03-10 |
| PIZZO, Pietro | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2000-03-10 |
| PIZZO, Saro | Director | 1997-12-16 | 2000-03-10 |
| NOMINEE DIRECTORS LTD | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-12-16 | 1997-12-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Giacomo Russo | Individual | Appoints directors | 2016-04-07 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 88 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-12-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-01-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-01-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-12-29 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-01-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-12-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-12-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2019-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2018-12-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2018-09-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2017-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2017-09-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2016-12-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+158.1%
£40,026 £103,290
-
Net assets
-4.6%
£2,344,440 £2,237,109
-
Employees
-5.8%
69 65
-
Profit before tax
+76.6%
-£1,105,412 -£258,589
-
Wages
0%
£1,889,746 £1,889,147
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers