CT TRAVEL GROUP LTD
Get an alert when CT TRAVEL GROUP LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-14 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-31
Watchouts
Cash
£6M
+32.9% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£4M
+4.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
65
+8.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£438K
-67.1% lowest in 3 filed years
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
1 PSC ceased in last 24 months
Significant control changed hands — see the Ownership section.
Name history
Renamed 4 times since incorporation
- CT TRAVEL GROUP LTD 2016-10-31 → present
- CTT GROUP LTD 2016-08-26 → 2016-10-31
- CT TRAVEL GROUP LTD 2016-08-22 → 2016-08-26
- CTT GROUP LIMITED 2002-05-13 → 2016-08-22
- COUNTRY TRAILS TRAVEL LIMITED 1997-11-12 → 2002-05-13
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £33,883,480 | £40,852,146 | £24,826,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £970,195 | £1,104,755 | £520,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £968,189 | £1,332,082 | £438,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £812,738 | £1,150,413 | £255,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £4,017,804 | £4,465,997 | £5,934,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £3,542,093 | £4,303,237 | £4,478,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | £3,526,622 | £4,282,086 | £4,467,000 | |
| Equity | £3,169,776 | £3,278,079 | £2,829,759 | £3,055,152 | £3,526,622 | £4,282,086 | £4,467,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 51 | 60 | 65 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £1,645,535 | £2,149,641 | £1,522,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-04-30 | 2020-04-30 | 2021-04-30 | 2022-04-30 | 2023-04-30 | 2024-04-30 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 2.9% | 2.7% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 2.4% | 2.8% | 1.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 27.4% | 25.7% | 11.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.74x | 1.83x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 150.37x | 173.33x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102 §1A
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Smailes Goldie
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- CT TRAVEL GROUP LTD · parent
- Packyourbags Limited 100%
- Packyourbags.com Limited 100%
- Pathfinder Trade & Invest Ltd 100%
- Hunt & Palmer Travel Services Ltd 50%
Significant events
- “On 29 October 2024, Good Travel Management Limited acquired 100% of the share capital of the company. The companies will undergo a period of integration during 2025 with the full benefits of the combined businesses expected to be realised in 2026 onwards.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLINS, Clare Michelle | Director | 2012-09-10 | Aug 1983 | British |
| HARRISON, Kevin John | Director | 2024-10-29 | Aug 1966 | British |
| NORMAN, Ben | Director | 2024-10-29 | Nov 1988 | British |
| WALSH, Adam Spencer | Director | 2024-10-29 | Jan 1984 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BEVAN, David Ashley | Secretary | 2007-10-04 | 2024-10-29 |
| KEMPSTER, Mark James | Secretary | 1997-11-12 | 2007-10-04 |
| L.C.I. SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-11-12 | 1997-11-12 |
| BEVAN, David Ashley | Director | 2012-08-21 | 2024-10-29 |
| HAIGH ROSSER, Barbara Joanne | Director | 2015-02-06 | 2016-11-23 |
| KEMPSTER, Mark James | Director | 1997-11-12 | 2025-11-18 |
| KEMPSTER, Thomas Charles | Director | 2001-02-16 | 2024-10-29 |
| RAYNOR, Paul Louis | Director | 1997-11-12 | 2006-10-16 |
| L.C.I. DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-11-12 | 1997-11-12 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good Travel Management Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2024-10-29 | Active |
| Mr Mark James Kempster | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2024-10-29 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 127 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2024-11-09 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-11-09 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-08 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-11-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-08-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-08 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-03-20 | AUD | auditors | Auditors resignation company | |
| 2024-11-09 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-11-09 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-11-01 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-10-31 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2024-10-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-31 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-31 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-10-18 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2024-04-30
-
Turnover
-39.2%
£40,852,146 £24,826,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+32.9%
£4,465,997 £5,934,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.3%
£4,282,086 £4,467,000
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+8.3%
60 65
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-52.9%
£1,104,755 £520,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-67.1%
£1,332,082 £438,000
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Wages
-29.2%
£2,149,641 £1,522,000
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers