FIRST TECHNICAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED
Get an alert when FIRST TECHNICAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-12-26 (in 7mo)
Last made up 2025-12-12
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
+90.1% highest in 5 filed years
Net assets
£5M
-10.3% vs 2023
Employees
420
-10.4% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£2M
+0.1% vs 2023
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £165,737,655 | £149,765,281 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £2,919,354 | £3,088,348 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £2,283,026 | £2,284,671 | |
| Net profit | £634,637 | £1,259,349 | — | — | £1,689,106 | £1,678,610 | |
| Cash | £55,318 | £840,812 | £165,239 | — | £1,541,110 | £2,929,917 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £955,972 | £1,383,430 | |
| Net assets | £1,857,977 | £2,017,859 | — | — | £5,447,455 | £4,886,627 | |
| Equity | — | — | — | £6,535,889 | £5,447,455 | £4,886,627 | |
| Average employees | 71 | 55 | 46 | — | 469 | 420 | |
| Wages | £2,118,837 | £1,488,680 | £1,409,148 | — | £40,459,141 | £38,200,795 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 1.8% | 2.1% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 1.0% | 1.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 305.4% | 223.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 1.21x | 1.22x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 4.59x | 3.84x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Sumer Auditco Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the group has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Group structure
- FIRST TECHNICAL RECRUITMENT LIMITED · parent
- First Technical Albania SHPK 100%
- First Technical Recruitment Australia PTY Limited 100%
- Operam Managed Solutions Limited 90%
- Lema Holdings Limited 100%
- Talascend Holdings Limited 100%
- Talascend Limited 100%
- Talascend India Private Limited 100%
- First Technical Singapore Pte Ltd 100%
- Primis Accounting Services Limited 100%
- Carlentini Sp. Z o.o. 100%
Significant events
- “2024 proved to be a challenging period for our business, however we remained focused, managed to drive ahead with our plans and still achieved significant results thanks to all the dedication and focus from our staff.”
- “Strengthening our recruitment delivery capacity and developing and extending our excellent client and candidate relationships will be the focus of our strategy. We will be making significant investment in our front and back office operational systems and our staff.”
- “Continuous development, improvement and investment in our recruitment and workforce management processes and systems is a key internal focus as this will enable us to expand and protect our excellent client and candidate relationships.”
- “In 2024 we formed a partnership with Warrington Voluntary Action (WVA) to introduce the "Greater Reach Fund," an initiative designed to provide crucial support to voluntary, community and social enterprise (VCSE) organisations across Warrington.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 4 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FARTHING, Stephen | Secretary | 1999-03-01 | — | British |
| CARTLEDGE, Andrew | Director | 1999-03-01 | Nov 1965 | British |
| FARTHING, Stephen | Director | 1997-11-06 | Jul 1969 | British |
| ROBERTSON, David Stuart | Director | 2022-11-14 | Jul 1969 | British |
| URPI, John Anthony | Director | 2009-10-01 | Jun 1955 | British |
Show 4 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FARTHING, Lynda Margaret | Secretary | 1997-11-06 | 1999-03-01 |
| TEMPLE SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-11-06 | 1997-11-06 |
| BROOMHEAD, Evelyn | Director | 2003-01-01 | 2008-12-31 |
| COMPANY DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-11-06 | 1997-11-06 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Anthony Urpi | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Farthing | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Andrew Cartledge | Individual | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 110 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-02-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-09-27 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2024-09-13 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-09-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-30 | SH06 | capital | Capital cancellation shares | |
| 2024-03-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-31 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-03-13 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-02-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-11-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-11-21 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-02-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-17 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2021-12-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-9.6%
£165,737,655 £149,765,281
-
Cash
+90.1%
£1,541,110 £2,929,917
highest in 5 filed years
-
Net assets
-10.3%
£5,447,455 £4,886,627
-
Employees
-10.4%
469 420
-
Operating profit
+5.8%
£2,919,354 £3,088,348
-
Profit before tax
+0.1%
£2,283,026 £2,284,671
-
Wages
-5.6%
£40,459,141 £38,200,795
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers