C. GARS LIMITED
Get an alert when C. GARS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-15 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-11-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+23.1% vs 2023
Net assets
£5M
-1.1% vs 2023
Employees
121
+1.7% highest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£726K
-37.6% vs 2023
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £10,315,539 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | £480,584 | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Profit before tax | — | £413,098 | — | — | £1,169,667 | £1,164,520 | £726,355 | |
| Net profit | — | £323,303 | — | — | £1,001,545 | £822,319 | £367,480 | |
| Cash | — | £2,302 | — | — | £1,235,924 | £854,475 | £1,051,747 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £2,025,353 | — | — | £4,385,744 | £5,338,424 | £5,385,716 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,691,945 | — | — | £4,313,594 | £5,135,913 | £5,079,459 | |
| Equity | £1,552,142 | £1,691,945 | — | — | £4,313,594 | £5,135,913 | £5,079,459 | |
| Average employees | — | 63 | — | — | 97 | 119 | 121 | |
| Wages | — | £1,083,477 | — | — | £2,342,464 | £2,982,066 | £3,429,985 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.7% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Net margin | — | 3.1% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 23.7% | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Interest cover | — | 7.12x | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Abridged
- Yes — abridged accounts (limited disclosure)
- Auditor
- Gerald Edelman LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Having reviewed the company's financial forecasts and expected future cash flows, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future, a period of not less than 12 months from the date of signing these financial statements. Accordingly, the going concern basis has been adopted in preparing the financial statements for the year ended 31 December 2024.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DECHAMPS, Frédéric Paul | Director | 2021-06-09 | Jul 1979 | Belgian |
| SWAIN, Andrew | Director | 2025-08-14 | Jun 1972 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HUGHES, Martin Edward | Secretary | 2003-07-01 | 2009-08-05 |
| ORCHANT, Daisy Marienne Juliette | Secretary | 1997-10-27 | 2003-07-01 |
| ORCHANT, Mitchell | Secretary | 2009-08-05 | 2025-08-14 |
| HALLMARK SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-10-27 | 1997-10-27 |
| ADLER, Fiona Josephine | Director | 2006-02-15 | 2006-02-15 |
| ADLER, Michael Alan | Director | 2006-02-15 | 2006-02-15 |
| GRAHAM, Laura Elizabeth | Director | 2010-08-01 | 2024-08-06 |
| HUGHES, Martin Edward | Director | 2003-07-01 | 2009-08-05 |
| MOSS, David Anthony | Director | 2006-09-14 | 2008-01-28 |
| ORCHANT, Karen Jayne | Director | 2006-09-14 | 2022-02-16 |
| ORCHANT, Michael | Director | 1997-10-27 | 2004-05-14 |
| ORCHANT, Mitchell | Director | 2003-07-01 | 2025-08-14 |
| HALLMARK REGISTRARS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-10-27 | 1997-10-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Frédéric Paul Dechamps | Individual | Significant influence | 2021-06-09 | Ceased 2021-06-09 |
| Dominique London Nv | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2021-03-15 | Ceased 2021-03-15 |
| Mr Mitchell Orchant | Individual | Shares 50–75% | 2016-11-27 | Ceased 2021-03-15 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 115 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-29 | TM02 | officers | Termination secretary company with name termination date | |
| 2025-08-29 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-08-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-07-02 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2024-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-07-01 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2024-06-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-13 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-12-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-02-16 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2022-01-05 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-01-05 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-11-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 5
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 1
- Officers resigned
- 2
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+23.1%
£854,475 £1,051,747
-
Net assets
-1.1%
£5,135,913 £5,079,459
-
Employees
+1.7%
119 121
highest in 4 filed years
-
Profit before tax
-37.6%
£1,164,520 £726,355
-
Wages
+15%
£2,982,066 £3,429,985
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers