SG WORLD LIMITED
Get an alert when SG WORLD LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-12-31 (in 7mo)
Last filed for 2025-03-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-03 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£116K
-66.6% vs 2024
Net assets
£3M
-2.6% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
66
-14.3% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
-£115K
+78% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 3 times since incorporation
- SG WORLD LIMITED 2006-04-03 → present
- SAFEGUARD SYSTEMS EUROPE LIMITED 1999-05-11 → 2006-04-03
- SAFEGUARD (HOLDINGS) LIMITED 1997-12-01 → 1999-05-11
- PINCO 977 LIMITED 1997-10-20 → 1997-12-01
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-03-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £5,457,549 | £5,013,752 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £260,536 | £265,441 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | — | -£522,739 | -£114,791 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | — | -£402,798 | -£94,385 | |
| Cash | — | — | £23,023 | — | — | £346,098 | £115,736 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £6,787,805 | — | — | £7,022,399 | £6,503,581 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £4,224,848 | — | — | £3,238,371 | £3,154,622 | |
| Equity | £2,979,674 | £3,328,176 | £4,224,848 | £5,177,396 | £4,256,515 | £3,238,371 | £3,154,622 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 131 | — | — | 77 | 66 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | £2,397,821 | £2,118,547 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-03-31 | 2020-03-31 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2024-03-31 | 2025-03-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 4.8% | 5.3% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | -7.4% | -1.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 3.7% | 4.1% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | — | — | — | 64.3% | 63.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.54x | 1.39x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 0.93x | 0.70x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Banks Sheridan (Statutory Auditor)
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“After having due regard to the above, the directors have not identified any material uncertainties that may cast doubt about the ability of the company to continue as a going concern. Therefore, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- SG WORLD LIMITED · parent
- SG World Europe Limited 100%
- The Printing House Limited 100%
- SG World SA 100%
- Vector Bomb Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The macro environment has delivered many challenges to businesses with worldwide political uncertainty and conflicts in many regions, leading to uncertainty in the economic environment. The advent of tariffs, increased supplier costs, and wage inflation have all delivered a difficulty, but the group continues to meet these with a robust effort and building a sustainable model whilst planning ahead for growth as well as any further challenging eventualities in the coming year.”
- “Despite the uncertainty in the global and environmental events, and the continuation of the pivoting of the business, the Group has shown a continued appetite to address the opportunities to grow the product offerings, thereby giving a wider range to our existing customers. With the added marketing and sales effort, we also continue to explore new markets and customers both in the Health and Safety arena, as well as the wider audiences in both business and education where we have alignment in their procurement and facilities activities.”
- “The bank have issued a bond to the value of £10,000 (2024: £30,000), which the group has agreed to indemnify.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 13 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON-SWEENEY, Debbie | Secretary | 2017-08-01 | — | — |
| HAASE, Mark Paul | Director | 2009-04-20 | Jul 1961 | British |
| KINSMAN, Douglas Hayes | Director | 2009-02-01 | Apr 1970 | British |
Show 13 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOULTON, Sandra Tracy | Secretary | 1997-11-20 | 2003-03-04 |
| MULVANEY, Tom | Secretary | 2003-03-04 | 2017-08-01 |
| PINSENT MASONS SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-10-20 | 1997-11-20 |
| ALDERSON SCOTT, Russell George | Director | 1997-12-02 | 2000-11-30 |
| BOULTON, Sandra Tracy | Director | 1997-12-02 | 2003-03-04 |
| FLOODGATE, Stephen Edward | Director | 2005-05-25 | 2015-07-17 |
| HAASE, Arnold Norman | Director | 1997-11-20 | 2015-04-19 |
| HILDITCH, James | Director | 1997-12-02 | 2010-02-10 |
| MULVANEY, Tom | Director | 2001-11-05 | 2017-08-01 |
| NICHOLS, Richard | Director | 2015-04-01 | 2024-02-21 |
| PLANT, Peter | Director | 1997-12-02 | 2009-03-27 |
| TURNER, Lenora | Director | 1997-12-02 | 2008-10-31 |
| PINSENT MASONS DIRECTOR LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-10-20 | 1997-11-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Douglas Hayes Kinsman | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2023-03-01 |
| Mr Tom Mulvaney | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2017-08-01 |
| Mr Mark Paul Haase | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 241 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-10-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-02-22 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-10-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-03-06 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2023-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-03-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-12-20 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-12-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-12-05 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2022-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-12-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-11-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-02-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-11-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-03-31 vs 2024-03-31
-
Turnover
-8.1%
£5,457,549 £5,013,752
-
Cash
-66.6%
£346,098 £115,736
-
Net assets
-2.6%
£3,238,371 £3,154,622
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-14.3%
77 66
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+1.9%
£260,536 £265,441
-
Profit before tax
+78%
-£522,739 -£114,791
-
Wages
-11.6%
£2,397,821 £2,118,547
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers