ASEL TEMPORARY SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD
Get an alert when ASEL TEMPORARY SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-20 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-06
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£123K
+92.2% vs 2023
Net assets
£3M
-10% vs 2023
Employees
161
-13% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
-£338K
-1,307.1% lowest in 4 filed years
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation — the current trading name was adopted 2024-09-05
- ASEL TEMPORARY SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD 2024-09-05 → present
- THE PROTECTOR GROUP LIMITED 2003-06-26 → 2024-09-05
- PROTECTOR SECURITY SERVICES (NORTH EAST) LIMITED 1997-10-13 → 2003-06-26
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | £22,841,000 | £21,296,000 | £16,998,000 | £23,944,000 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £118,000 | -£223,000 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £767,000 | £709,000 | £28,000 | -£338,000 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £773,000 | £644,000 | £5,000 | -£316,000 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | £64,000 | £123,000 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | £3,567,000 | £5,134,000 | £5,122,000 | £4,751,000 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | £2,632,000 | £3,158,000 | £3,163,000 | £2,847,000 | |
| Equity | £1,349,663 | £1,379,352 | £1,959,000 | £2,632,000 | £3,158,000 | £3,163,000 | £2,847,000 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | 338 | 299 | 185 | 161 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | £8,597,000 | £7,874,000 | £4,312,000 | £5,922,000 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2021-03-31 | 2022-03-31 | 2023-03-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 0.7% | -0.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | 3.4% | 3.0% | 0.0% | -1.3% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 2.3% | -4.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.24x | 1.04x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 1.31x | -1.94x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Azets Audit Services Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The company has assessed its financial position, operational capabilities, and market outlook within the security industry. Based on current contracts, client retention rates, and access to capital, management is confident in the company's ability to continue as a going concern for the foreseeable future. The strategic focus on scalable integrated security solutions, regulatory compliance, and technological innovation supports sustainable growth and resilience amid evolving threats and industry demands.”
Group structure
- ASEL TEMPORARY SECURITY SOLUTIONS LTD · parent
- QW Security Limited 100%
- Protector SC Limited 100%
- Protector Midlands Limited 51%
Significant events
- “On 3 November 2025, the company entered into a new confidential invoice discounting (CID) facility with Barclays Bank plc replacing the previous invoice financing arrangement. The company, together with another group company may draw funds against eligible trade receivables up to a group maximum facility limit of £28,000,000, which is an increase of £8 million over the previous facility.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARGENBRIGHT JR, Frank | Director | 2022-11-16 | Mar 1948 | American |
| ISHWAR, Karan | Director | 2022-11-16 | May 1986 | Indian |
| PATTERSON, Ernie | Director | 2022-11-16 | Jan 1947 | British |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| FLETCHER, Alan Crawford | Secretary | 2011-07-01 | 2022-11-16 |
| HARVEY, Donna Louise | Secretary | 2014-09-01 | 2022-11-16 |
| HARVEY, Donna Louise | Secretary | 1997-10-13 | 2005-01-18 |
| MACDONALD, Donna | Secretary | 2005-01-18 | 2012-05-22 |
| STROBRIDGE, Scott | Secretary | 2022-11-16 | 2023-01-08 |
| CUNNINGHAM, Christopher | Director | 2008-05-02 | 2010-09-17 |
| FLETCHER, Alan Crawford | Director | 2011-07-01 | 2022-11-16 |
| FLETCHER, Alfred Olding | Director | 2008-05-02 | 2012-08-27 |
| HALLIWELL, Derrick Malcolm | Director | 1998-05-01 | 2016-06-10 |
| HARDY, Daniel Lee | Director | 2024-03-11 | 2026-02-10 |
| HARVEY, John Spencer | Director | 1997-10-13 | 2017-11-27 |
| MACDONALD, Donna Saunders | Director | 2016-10-06 | 2020-07-31 |
| SLATER, Kenneth | Director | 2014-03-15 | 2022-11-16 |
| STEVENS, John, Lord | Director | 2008-05-02 | 2022-11-16 |
| TRIGG, Jason | Director | 2022-11-16 | 2023-12-01 |
| VARSHNEY, Vishal | Director | 2022-11-16 | 2023-05-05 |
| VIRGO, Tracy | Director | 2020-10-05 | 2022-11-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argenbright Security Europe Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2022-11-16 | Active |
| Frank Argenbright Jr | Individual | Significant influence | 2022-11-16 | Active |
| Mercer Street Marketing And Consulting Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-16 |
| Mercer Street Security Systems Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 25–50% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2022-11-16 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 163 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-11-21 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-11-21 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-09-05 CERTNM Certificate change of name company PDF
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2026-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-11-21 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-11-21 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-11-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-11-11 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-11-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2025-10-31 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2025-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-11-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-05 | CERTNM | change-of-name | Certificate change of name company | |
| 2024-05-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-03-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-01-29 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2023-11-21 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-09-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-25 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 9
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 1
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+40.9%
£16,998,000 £23,944,000
highest in 4 filed years
-
Cash
+92.2%
£64,000 £123,000
-
Net assets
-10%
£3,163,000 £2,847,000
-
Employees
-13%
185 161
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
-289%
£118,000 -£223,000
-
Profit before tax
-1,307.1%
£28,000 -£338,000
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+37.3%
£4,312,000 £5,922,000
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers