ROCKFALL UK LIMITED
Get an alert when ROCKFALL UK LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-06-15 (in 1mo)
Last made up 2025-06-01
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-31.5% vs 2023
Net assets
£9M
+8.8% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
44
+12.8% highest in 5 filed years
Profit before tax
£3M
+18.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | £19,930,132 | £21,006,137 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | £2,193,584 | £2,498,581 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £822,003 | £1,008,122 | — | £2,150,848 | £2,547,201 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | £1,056,112 | — | £1,567,982 | £2,027,552 | |
| Cash | £1,731,920 | £3,557,932 | £3,363,816 | £3,592,063 | — | £5,037,672 | £3,448,638 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £4,386,169 | £6,191,864 | £6,063,800 | £6,619,451 | — | £8,268,169 | £9,011,603 | |
| Net assets | £4,375,347 | £5,376,775 | £6,051,328 | £6,681,753 | — | £8,249,735 | £8,977,287 | |
| Equity | £4,375,347 | £5,376,775 | £6,051,328 | £6,681,753 | £6,681,753 | £8,249,735 | £8,977,287 | |
| Average employees | — | 27 | 30 | 36 | — | 39 | 44 | |
| Wages | — | — | £775,416 | £1,026,680 | — | £1,244,460 | £1,473,238 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | 11.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | — | 7.9% | 9.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | — | 26.5% | 27.7% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 3.27x | 5.13x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | — | 20.38x | 34.56x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- PKF Smith Cooper Audit Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the Company had adequate resources to continue operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOON, Matthew | Director | 2014-11-18 | Sep 1992 | British |
| NOON, Richard Kenneth | Director | 2014-11-18 | Aug 1989 | British |
| NOON, Stephen Kenneth | Director | 1997-09-19 | Sep 1963 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| NOON, Angela | Secretary | 1997-09-19 | 2014-10-16 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-09-19 | 1997-09-19 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noon Group Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-10-12 | Active |
| Mr Stephen Kenneth Noon | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-10-12 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 92 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-06-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-08-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-06-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-06-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-20 | PSC05 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-20 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-09-20 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2022-07-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full | |
| 2021-03-15 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2021-03-15 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-10-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-10-12 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2020-02-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type total exemption full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+5.4%
£19,930,132 £21,006,137
-
Cash
-31.5%
£5,037,672 £3,448,638
-
Net assets
+8.8%
£8,249,735 £8,977,287
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
+12.8%
39 44
highest in 5 filed years
-
Operating profit
+13.9%
£2,193,584 £2,498,581
-
Profit before tax
+18.4%
£2,150,848 £2,547,201
highest in 4 filed years
-
Wages
+18.4%
£1,244,460 £1,473,238
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers