A 2 C SERVICES LIMITED
Get an alert when A 2 C SERVICES LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-21 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£67K
+144.4% vs 2022
Net assets
£7M
-24.2% vs 2022
Employees
31
-49.2% vs 2022
Profit before tax
-£2M
-3.1% vs 2022
Profit before tax
6-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2023-09-30
Latest accounts filed cover 2024-09-30; financial figures currently reflect up to 2023-09-30.
| Metric | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £19,024,685 | £21,924,376 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | -£2,061,208 | -£2,077,282 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | -£2,095,062 | -£2,159,673 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | -£2,090,067 | -£2,159,673 | |
| Cash | — | — | — | — | £27,295 | £66,717 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | — | — | £8,911,802 | £6,752,129 | |
| Net assets | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Equity | £10,553,671 | £10,741,121 | £11,327,114 | £11,001,869 | £8,911,802 | £6,752,129 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 61 | 31 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £2,303,013 | £1,308,655 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-09-30 | 2019-09-30 | 2020-09-30 | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | -10.8% | -9.5% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | -11.0% | -9.9% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | -23.1% | -30.8% | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | -60.89x | -25.21x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Gibson Whitter Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “We have continued to develop Circular computing primarily in the UK, although growth is slower than anticipated. We continue to see a shift in the IT sector towards sustainable IT and our sales of Remanufactured Laptops increased by 38.55%.”
- “Our turnover remained similar to 2023 (decrease of £181,343 (0.83%), an increase in sales offset by a reduction of sales to our UAE company of £1.29million.”
- “Gross profit increased by £1m (an increase of 137%), the GP% increased to 8.35% from 3.49%. the previous year.”
- “Underlying pre-tax (loss)/profits (eliminating translational FX) were £(532,746) (2023 £(1,843,844)). Pre-tax loss has decreased by £1,311,098 as a result of the significantly increased gross profit and a decrease in overheads (net of recharge to UAE company) for the year compared to the previous year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
8 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEALE, Susan Ann | Secretary | 1997-09-15 | — | British |
| BEST, Lawrence | Director | 2012-11-01 | Dec 1980 | British |
| DE GRUCHY, Simon | Director | 2012-11-01 | May 1975 | British |
| HASKEW, Stephen Clement | Director | 2022-07-01 | Dec 1964 | British |
| MOHR, Conrad | Director | 2022-07-01 | Apr 1968 | British |
| NEALE, Rod James | Director | 1997-09-15 | Sep 1967 | British |
| NEALE, Susan Ann | Director | 1997-09-15 | Jun 1949 | British |
| TAYLOR, Sean Patrick | Director | 2013-11-01 | Oct 1968 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAPID COMPANY SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-09-15 | 1997-09-16 |
| RAPID NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-09-15 | 1997-09-16 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Rod James Neale | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Mrs Susan Ann Neale | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| A2c Holdings Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 93 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-11 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-07-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-05-29 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-06-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-29 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-12-28 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-29 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-07-07 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-09-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-06-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-12-04 | PSC02 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-12-04 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2020-09-10 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-07-09 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2023 · period ending 2023-09-30 vs 2022-09-30
-
Turnover
+15.2%
£19,024,685 £21,924,376
-
Cash
+144.4%
£27,295 £66,717
-
Net assets
—
Not reported
-
Employees
-49.2%
61 31
-
Operating profit
-0.8%
-£2,061,208 -£2,077,282
-
Profit before tax
-3.1%
-£2,095,062 -£2,159,673
-
Wages
-43.2%
£2,303,013 £1,308,655
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers