KINGSTON RESTAURANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when KINGSTON RESTAURANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-21 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-09-07
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£13M
+17.4% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£12M
+4.7% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
1,091
-9.9% lowest in 4 filed years
Profit before tax
£2M
+10.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- KINGSTON RESTAURANTS LIMITED 1997-11-19 → present
- FCB 1259 LIMITED 1997-09-02 → 1997-11-19
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £54,463,815 | £42,316,375 | £51,514,589 | £50,266,140 | |
| Operating profit | £2,669,142 | £2,577,707 | £1,286,645 | £1,522,566 | |
| Profit before tax | £2,645,043 | £2,543,554 | £1,759,776 | £1,936,852 | |
| Net profit | £2,122,160 | £2,002,835 | £1,269,209 | £1,540,050 | |
| Cash | £1,949,491 | £2,656,415 | £11,348,824 | £13,327,745 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £6,026,671 | £6,052,572 | £12,565,991 | £12,680,899 | |
| Net assets | £2,639,740 | £4,522,575 | £11,412,730 | £11,952,780 | |
| Equity | £2,639,740 | £4,522,575 | £11,412,730 | £11,952,780 | |
| Average employees | 1,450 | 1,283 | 1,211 | 1,091 | |
| Wages | £15,217,966 | £13,600,873 | £13,661,538 | £14,022,753 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 4.9% | 6.1% | 2.5% | 3.0% | |
| Net margin | 3.9% | 4.7% | 2.5% | 3.1% | |
| Return on capital employed | 44.3% | 42.6% | 10.2% | 12.0% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | — | — | 33.7% | 32.1% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 2.53x | 2.82x | |
| Interest cover | 85.41x | 69.51x | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Townends Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Whilst recognising the inevitable uncertainties impacting the company going forward, the directors confirm that, after considering the matters set out above, they have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources and lending facilities, to continue in operational existence for at least twelve months following the signing of these financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Since the beginning of 2025 Kingston Restaurants Ltd has been targeted by fraudsters impersonating our business to extract lines of credit from businesses. Any contacts made which we have been aware of have been logged with the National Fraud and Cyber Reporting Centre. To date, the directors can confirm that this has not resulted in any financial loss to the company.”
- “The business sold two restaurants in December 2024 which underpinned these results.”
- “Total company turnover was £50,266,140, representing a reduction of 2.42% on 2023 which was largely because of the sale of two restaurants in early December 2024.”
- “The Company completed a further IRLX projects with one completed in 2025 and another refurbishment planned in 2026.”
- “The IRLX programme will be rolled out over the next three years involving significant capital investment in our business over our estate. Four restaurants have already been completed with a further two planned in the next two years.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 16 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHNIEWICZ, George Vincent | Secretary | 1997-11-27 | — | British |
| MICHNIEWICZ, George Vincent | Director | 1997-11-27 | Nov 1958 | British |
| MICHNIEWICZ, Pamela Ann | Director | 1997-11-27 | Apr 1966 | British |
Show 16 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LEGIST SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-09-02 | 1997-11-27 |
| ATHERTON, John | Director | 2007-10-18 | 2011-01-12 |
| ATHERTON, John Robert | Director | 2000-03-28 | 2005-04-07 |
| BETTS, Jonathan Peter | Director | 2016-10-01 | 2019-10-25 |
| CLAPHAM, Mark Timothy | Director | 2007-10-18 | 2008-11-27 |
| CLARK, Jason | Director | 2015-05-06 | 2016-10-01 |
| CODY, Lauren | Director | 2011-01-12 | 2014-06-19 |
| DUNNINGTON, Nigel Colin | Director | 1997-11-07 | 2000-03-28 |
| KERR, Jillian | Director | 2007-03-26 | 2007-10-18 |
| MCEWAN, Pamela Isabel | Director | 2003-06-02 | 2007-12-08 |
| PARK, John | Director | 2014-09-08 | 2015-04-01 |
| SHAW, Andrew John | Director | 2005-03-24 | 2007-10-18 |
| THOMAS, Kelly | Director | 2008-11-01 | 2015-04-01 |
| TONGE, David | Director | 1997-11-27 | 2002-09-04 |
| TRICKEY, Henry William | Director | 2015-05-06 | 2019-10-25 |
| LEGIST DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-09-02 | 1997-11-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr George Michniewicz | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 116 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2019-11-10 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2019-11-06 MA Memorandum articles
- 2019-11-06 CC04 Statement of companys objects
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-09-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-21 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-09-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-09-23 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-09-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-01-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-15 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-07 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-01-10 | RP04PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Second filing change details of a person with significant control | |
| 2019-12-15 | SH03 | capital | Capital return purchase own shares | |
| 2019-11-10 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2019-11-06 | SH10 | capital | Capital variation of rights attached to shares | |
| 2019-11-06 | SH08 | capital | Capital name of class of shares | |
| 2019-11-06 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2019-11-06 | CC04 | change-of-constitution | Statement of companys objects |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
-2.4%
£51,514,589 £50,266,140
-
Cash
+17.4%
£11,348,824 £13,327,745
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+4.7%
£11,412,730 £11,952,780
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-9.9%
1,211 1,091
lowest in 4 filed years
-
Operating profit
+18.3%
£1,286,645 £1,522,566
-
Profit before tax
+10.1%
£1,759,776 £1,936,852
-
Wages
+2.6%
£13,661,538 £14,022,753
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers