ASTONISH HOLDINGS LIMITED
Get an alert when ASTONISH HOLDINGS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-02-28 (in 9mo)
Last filed for 2025-05-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-09-03 (in 4mo)
Last made up 2025-08-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£12M
+144% vs 2024
Net assets
£41M
+24.5% vs 2024
Employees
119
+8.2% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£13M
-13.3% vs 2024
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Basic Materials median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2025-05-31
| Metric | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £57,696,603 | £66,453,527 | |
| Operating profit | £14,563,732 | £12,153,548 | |
| Profit before tax | £14,446,963 | £12,524,228 | |
| Net profit | £11,333,236 | £9,609,673 | |
| Cash | £4,804,007 | £11,720,437 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £35,634,021 | £43,882,306 | |
| Net assets | £32,967,407 | £41,032,042 | |
| Equity | £32,967,407 | £41,032,042 | |
| Average employees | 110 | 119 | |
| Wages | £4,567,579 | £5,163,543 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2024-05-31 | 2025-05-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 25.2% | 18.3% | |
| Net margin | 19.6% | 14.5% | |
| Return on capital employed | 40.9% | 27.7% | |
| Current ratio | 2.38x | 3.01x | |
| Interest cover | 49.27x | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- KPMG LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At 31 May 2025, the Group had cash reserves of £11.8m and following full repayment of its revolving credit facility in the prior year is now, once again, unencumbered from any financing facility or covenant requirements. The Directors have prepared forecasts to 31 December 2026, and have assessed the ability of the Group to meet its liabilities as they fall due in that period. The assessment indicates that, taking account of severe but plausible downsides, the Group and Company remains able to meet its liabilities as they fall due throughout the assessment period and therefore the Directors have prepared the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- ASTONISH HOLDINGS LIMITED · parent
- The London Oil Refining Co. Limited 100%
- Astonish Products Limited 100%
- Astonish Cleaners Europe Limited 100%
Significant events
- “Following the move to the new site in the summer of 2022, the business has continued to grow revenues year on year, including growth in excess of 15% in the 24/25 Financial Year. We anticipate that this sales momentum will continue into 25/26.”
- “Capital expenditure was lower in 24/25, although we did invest in solar panels in 24/25, and will see the benefits of this over the next few years. Looking ahead to 25/26 we will once again be investing in our operational machinery, adding more functionality to existing lines and investing in brand new kit as we bring more manufacturing capability in-house.”
- “During the 2024/2025 financial year the key priority was to continue to grow top line revenues through extension of product ranges (the first full year of our brand new toilet gels for example), investment in mainstream media (TV campaigns and advertising) and breaking into new markets. We also continued to invest in our production lines and expertise to drive efficiencies and capacity, and will be doing so again in the 2025/2026 financial year.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 14 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOSS, Howard William | Director | 2011-04-04 | Aug 1974 | British |
Show 14 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT, Ian Jonathan | Secretary | 1997-09-10 | 1999-11-29 |
| MOSS, Alan Stanley Brian | Secretary | 2000-01-03 | 2013-12-10 |
| SAFEMAN, Andrew Maurice | Secretary | 1997-08-20 | 1997-09-10 |
| ABBOTT, Kenneth Robert Mcfarlane | Director | 1997-09-12 | 1997-10-21 |
| ANYSZ, Barry Aubrey | Director | 1997-12-11 | 2002-02-28 |
| BROADHURST, William | Director | 1998-04-21 | 1999-10-05 |
| DU PLESSIS, Bryan Gerrard | Director | 2000-11-28 | 2003-11-27 |
| GRANT, Ian Jonathan | Director | 1997-09-10 | 1999-11-29 |
| JONES, Malcolm Richard | Director | 1997-08-20 | 1997-09-10 |
| MCDONALD, Ronald | Director | 1997-09-12 | 1998-03-31 |
| MOSS, Alan Stanley Brian | Director | 1997-09-10 | 2013-12-10 |
| MOSS, Muriel Ann | Director | 2003-11-26 | 2013-01-28 |
| PARKER, Phillip | Director | 1997-09-25 | 2002-08-01 |
| WHEWELL, Marcus St John | Director | 1998-10-28 | 1999-12-23 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Howard William Moss | Individual | Shares 75–100% | 2016-05-15 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 112 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2026-05-01 MA Memorandum articles
- 2026-05-01 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2025-01-29 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-01-29 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-01 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2026-05-01 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-10-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-01-29 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-01-29 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-10-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-08-20 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-11-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-02-14 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-08-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-08-31 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2021-11-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2021-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2021-05-14 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2020-10-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2020-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 4
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-05-31 vs 2024-05-31
-
Turnover
+15.2%
£57,696,603 £66,453,527
-
Cash
+144%
£4,804,007 £11,720,437
-
Net assets
+24.5%
£32,967,407 £41,032,042
-
Employees
+8.2%
110 119
-
Operating profit
-16.5%
£14,563,732 £12,153,548
-
Profit before tax
-13.3%
£14,446,963 £12,524,228
-
Wages
+13%
£4,567,579 £5,163,543
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers