EBAC GROUP LIMITED
Get an alert when EBAC GROUP LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-29 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-30 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-16
Watchouts
Cash
£2K
+619.8% vs 2023
Net assets
£8M
-1.7% lowest in 3 filed years
Employees
0
Average over period
Profit before tax
-£131K
+89.9% vs 2023
Watchouts
Facts from the Companies House register and the latest accounts — not a rating
-
Material uncertainty over going concern
The directors believe the company has sufficient financial resources to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of these financial statements and that it is therefore appropriate to prepare these accounts on a going concern basis. In making this assessment, the directors do acknowledge that as a result of the uncertainties outlined above regarding the cross-guarantee, and the loan due to Ebac Limited, a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to discharge its liabilities under the normal course of business.
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- EBAC GROUP LIMITED 1997-08-20 → present
- EBAC GROUP LIMITED 1997-08-13 → 1997-08-20
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Operating profit | — | — | -£76 | — | — | -£1,026,693 | -£3,183 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £107,577 | — | — | -£1,289,894 | -£130,697 | |
| Net profit | — | — | £107,861 | — | — | -£1,289,894 | -£130,697 | |
| Cash | — | — | £135,090 | — | — | £293 | £2,109 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £14,531,004 | — | — | £13,097,939 | £12,967,242 | |
| Net assets | — | — | £9,286,151 | — | — | £7,853,086 | £7,722,389 | |
| Equity | £9,230,985 | £9,178,290 | £9,286,151 | £9,241,912 | £9,142,980 | £7,853,086 | £7,722,389 | |
| Average employees | — | — | 0 | — | — | 0 | 0 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-12-31 | 2019-12-31 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on capital employed | — | — | -0.0% | — | — | -7.8% | -0.0% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 0.64x | 0.64x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | -0.00x | — | — | -2.15x | -0.01x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Johnston Carmichael LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Material uncertainty disclosed
“The directors believe the company has sufficient financial resources to meet its obligations as they fall due for a period of at least 12 months from the date of these financial statements and that it is therefore appropriate to prepare these accounts on a going concern basis. In making this assessment, the directors do acknowledge that as a result of the uncertainties outlined above regarding the cross-guarantee, and the loan due to Ebac Limited, a material uncertainty exists related to events or conditions that may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to discharge its liabilities under the normal course of business.”
Group structure
- EBAC GROUP LIMITED · parent
- Ebac Limited 100%
- Ebac Industrial Products Limited 100%
- Ebac Waterfall Limited 100%
- Ebac Industrial Products Inc 100%
- Ebac Management Services Limited 100%
- Fuente Isabel SA 100%
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
5 active · 9 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIRD, Amanda | Secretary | 2001-04-05 | — | British |
| ELLIOTT, John Malcolm | Director | 1997-08-13 | Dec 1943 | British |
| ELLIOTT, Margaret Rose | Director | 1997-10-16 | Oct 1948 | British |
| HIRD, Amanda | Director | 2017-02-20 | Mar 1969 | British |
| LAVERICK, John Clifford | Director | 1997-08-13 | Aug 1942 | British |
Show 9 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| TWEDDLE, Neil | Secretary | 1997-08-13 | 2001-04-05 |
| WATERLOW SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-08-13 | 1997-08-13 |
| CURRIE, Graham | Director | 2017-02-20 | 2022-07-08 |
| ELLIOTT, Colin Richard | Director | 1997-08-13 | 2017-02-20 |
| ELLIOTT, James Anthony | Director | 1997-08-13 | 2017-02-20 |
| HIRD, Robert Anthony, Mr | Director | 2017-02-20 | 2018-12-31 |
| TWEDDLE, Neil | Director | 1997-08-13 | 2001-05-04 |
| WILSON, David Paul | Director | 1999-04-01 | 2001-03-12 |
| WATERLOW NOMINEES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-08-13 | 1997-08-13 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr John Malcolm Elliott | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-04-06 |
| Ebac Holdings Ltd | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 128 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-23 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-09-17 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-05-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-05 | DISS40 | gazette | Gazette filings brought up to date | |
| 2025-03-04 | GAZ1 | gazette | Gazette notice compulsory | |
| 2024-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-10-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-16 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-09 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-03-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2023-03-28 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2022-12-30 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current shortened | |
| 2022-09-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-07-21 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2021-12-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-09-09 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-08-19 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
—
Not reported
-
Cash
+619.8%
£293 £2,109
-
Net assets
-1.7%
£7,853,086 £7,722,389
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
—
Not reported
-
Operating profit
+99.7%
-£1,026,693 -£3,183
-
Profit before tax
+89.9%
-£1,289,894 -£130,697
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers