L.M. JEWELLERY LIMITED
Get an alert when L.M. JEWELLERY LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-05-27 (this month)
Last filed for 2024-02-29
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-18 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-04
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£3M
-67.4% vs 2022
Net assets
£13M
+19.4% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
8
-27.3% vs 2022
Profit before tax
£3M
-30.7% vs 2022
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- L.M. JEWELLERY LIMITED 1997-09-08 → present
- CIRCLELITE LIMITED 1997-08-04 → 1997-09-08
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2024-02-29
| Metric | Trend | 2018-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | — | — | £18,467,871 | £14,842,950 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | £4,221,706 | £2,061,370 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | — | £4,122,383 | £2,855,938 | |
| Net profit | — | — | — | — | £3,336,278 | £2,285,341 | |
| Cash | £906,508 | £1,841,182 | — | — | £8,095,345 | £2,640,247 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £1,176,547 | £2,042,102 | — | — | £11,143,156 | £13,298,354 | |
| Net assets | £1,167,158 | £2,036,278 | — | — | £11,124,665 | £13,282,356 | |
| Equity | £1,167,158 | £2,036,278 | — | — | £11,124,665 | £13,282,356 | |
| Average employees | — | — | — | — | 11 | 8 | |
| Wages | — | — | — | — | £506,018 | £374,661 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2018-07-31 | 2019-07-31 | 2020-07-31 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-12-31 | 2024-02-29 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | — | — | 22.9% | 13.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | — | — | 18.1% | 15.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | — | — | 37.9% | 15.5% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | 3.57x | 3.00x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 355.03x | 86.75x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Herath Associates Limited
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the director's use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “Any decline in consumer spending in the UK could have a material adverse impact or the company's business. Adverse macro economic changes and currency fluctuations could also have a negative impact on the business. The company makes an element of its sales and purchases in foreign currencies.”
- “Continuing Brexit uncertainty may also have an adverse impact on the UK economy; however, the company's main suppliers are situated outside the European Union and sales are predominantly to UK customers so this risk is mitigated.”
- “Credit risk predominantly arises from trade receivables. Although external credit ratings are not obtained for customers, the company's policy is to assess the credit quality of each customer internally before accepting any terms of trade.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
1 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOUSKY, Simon | Director | 2003-07-01 | Aug 1983 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| LOUSKY, Linda Helen | Secretary | 1997-08-27 | 2020-03-09 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-08-04 | 1997-08-27 |
| LOUSKY, David | Director | 2000-06-01 | 2000-11-21 |
| LOUSKY, Linda Helen | Director | 2002-02-20 | 2020-03-09 |
| LOUSKY, Marc | Director | 1997-08-27 | 2003-08-11 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-08-04 | 1997-08-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shera Lousky | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2020-03-09 | Active |
| Mrs Linda Helen Lousky | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-03-09 |
| Mr Simon Lousky | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 133 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-30 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2026-03-30 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2025-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company current extended | |
| 2024-12-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-18 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2024-12-18 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-11-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-25 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2024-08-06 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-12-18 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-09-20 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous shortened | |
| 2023-08-04 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-07-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-07 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-10-06 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-04-07 | AA01 | accounts | Change account reference date company previous extended | |
| 2022-02-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2022 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-02-29 vs 2022-12-31
-
Turnover
-19.6%
£18,467,871 £14,842,950
-
Cash
-67.4%
£8,095,345 £2,640,247
-
Net assets
+19.4%
£11,124,665 £13,282,356
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
-27.3%
11 8
-
Operating profit
-51.2%
£4,221,706 £2,061,370
-
Profit before tax
-30.7%
£4,122,383 £2,855,938
-
Wages
-26%
£506,018 £374,661
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers