SEVEN ASSET LIMITED
Get an alert when SEVEN ASSET LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-06-30 (in 1mo)
Last filed for 2024-09-30
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-05 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-22
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£5M
+25.6% highest in 4 filed years
Net assets
£8M
+12.3% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
84
+6.3% highest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£1M
-62.8% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SEVEN ASSET LIMITED 1998-07-20 → present
- SA LIMITED 1997-07-22 → 1998-07-20
Net assets
4-year trend · vs Consumer Discretionary median
Accounts
4-year trend · latest reflected 2024-09-30
| Metric | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | — | £58,226,315 | £53,303,334 | |
| Operating profit | — | — | £2,144,324 | £502,775 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £2,833,301 | £1,053,334 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,970,952 | £2,118,501 | £919,481 | |
| Cash | £1,377,726 | £1,579,590 | £4,049,614 | £5,086,095 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | — | £51,330,185 | £42,726,257 | |
| Net assets | — | £5,263,850 | £7,452,440 | £8,371,921 | |
| Equity | £3,292,898 | £5,263,850 | £7,452,440 | £8,371,921 | |
| Average employees | — | 66 | 79 | 84 | |
| Wages | — | £3,426,477 | £3,638,406 | £3,793,354 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2021-09-30 | 2022-09-30 | 2023-09-30 | 2024-09-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | — | 3.7% | 0.9% | |
| Net margin | — | — | 3.6% | 1.7% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | — | 4.2% | 1.2% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | 0.65x | 0.62x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | 125.09x | 174.09x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Consolidated group
- Auditor
- Ensors Accountants LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the group's and parent company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Group structure
- SEVEN ASSET LIMITED · parent
- Used Trucks Limited 100%
Significant events
- “The Company delivered a stable but moderate financial performance in 2024, largely effected by the changes in the vehicle values in the second hand market. However, strong growth with customers in the temperature controlled storage sector meant a solid financial year.”
- “Since the year end the profits have remained stable and the directors are confident of achieving another strong financial result for the year ended 30 September 2025. The Company is focused on consolidating its core operations, improving customer experience, and streamlining operational efficiency.”
- “The number of fully electric vehicles on our contract hire fleet at the end of the financial year had increased to 72 (2023: 54).”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
4 active · 20 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUNNETT, Jacqueline Hazel | Director | 2011-09-01 | Jul 1960 | British |
| DUNNETT, Lucy Victoria | Director | 2021-08-18 | Sep 1994 | British |
| HALL, Chris | Director | 2018-07-24 | Dec 1965 | British |
| JOY, Anthony Peter John | Director | 2018-07-24 | Jun 1957 | British |
Show 20 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| COOPER, Michael David | Secretary | 2005-04-18 | 2014-10-31 |
| DUNNETT, Warwick Richard | Secretary | 1998-07-22 | 1998-09-15 |
| HARMAN, Mark | Secretary | 2014-10-31 | 2022-02-28 |
| SAMS, Mark Andrew | Secretary | 1998-09-15 | 2005-04-18 |
| WHATLEY, Michael | Secretary | 1997-07-22 | 1998-01-26 |
| L.C.I. SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-07-22 | 1997-07-22 |
| CLARK, David Charles | Director | 1997-07-22 | 1998-01-26 |
| COLE, Stephen Terry | Director | 2005-04-04 | 2020-09-30 |
| COOPER, Michael David | Director | 2005-04-18 | 2014-10-31 |
| DUNNETT, Roy Victor | Director | 1998-09-15 | 2024-06-26 |
| DUNNETT, Thomas Victor | Director | 2020-06-30 | 2025-02-15 |
| DUNNETT, Warwick Richard | Director | 1997-09-01 | 2019-12-31 |
| FORMAN, Timothy | Director | 1997-09-01 | 2020-09-30 |
| FORSDYKE, Michael | Director | 2005-02-04 | 2021-02-28 |
| HARMAN, Mark | Director | 2018-07-24 | 2022-02-28 |
| MELLON, Marc | Director | 2016-10-01 | 2020-11-26 |
| SAMS, Mark Andrew | Director | 1998-09-15 | 2005-11-11 |
| SMITH, James William | Director | 2018-07-24 | 2022-01-10 |
| WOODLEY, Peter | Director | 2020-06-30 | 2022-03-25 |
| L.C.I. DIRECTORS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-07-22 | 1997-07-22 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Roy Victor Dunnett | Individual | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 225 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-22 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2025-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-03-07 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-09-02 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2024-07-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-07-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2024-06-27 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2024-01-16 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-01-03 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-21 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-09-21 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-07 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-09-01 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2023-07-31 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-06-16 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2023-06-16 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2022-07-25 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-07-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-06-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type group | |
| 2022-03-31 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-09-30 vs 2023-09-30
-
Turnover
-8.5%
£58,226,315 £53,303,334
-
Cash
+25.6%
£4,049,614 £5,086,095
highest in 4 filed years
-
Net assets
+12.3%
£7,452,440 £8,371,921
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
+6.3%
79 84
highest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
-76.6%
£2,144,324 £502,775
-
Profit before tax
-62.8%
£2,833,301 £1,053,334
-
Wages
+4.3%
£3,638,406 £3,793,354
highest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers