MR SALES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Get an alert when MR SALES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-10-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-11-10 (in 6mo)
Last made up 2025-10-27
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£139K
+13% highest in 3 filed years
Net assets
£1M
+3.4% highest in 3 filed years
Employees
27
-6.9% lowest in 3 filed years
Profit before tax
£49K
+293.6% vs 2024
Net assets
7-year trend · vs Technology median
Accounts
7-year trend · latest reflected 2025-10-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £8,545,011 | — | — | — | £9,427,633 | £10,533,202 | |
| Operating profit | — | £176,702 | — | — | — | £12,506 | £42,044 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £170,502 | — | — | — | £12,382 | £48,730 | |
| Net profit | — | £153,272 | — | — | — | £6,786 | £40,401 | |
| Cash | — | £110,098 | — | — | — | £123,259 | £139,243 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £1,306,265 | — | — | — | £1,281,769 | £1,274,025 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,052,101 | — | — | — | £1,114,942 | £1,153,343 | |
| Equity | £952,829 | £1,052,101 | — | — | — | £1,114,942 | £1,153,343 | |
| Average employees | — | 33 | — | — | — | 29 | 27 | |
| Wages | — | £1,030,634 | — | — | — | £915,634 | £899,804 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-10-31 | 2020-10-31 | 2021-10-31 | 2022-10-31 | 2023-10-31 | 2024-10-31 | 2025-10-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 2.1% | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.4% | |
| Net margin | — | 1.8% | — | — | — | 0.1% | 0.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 13.5% | — | — | — | 1.0% | 3.3% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | 1.21x | 1.18x | |
| Interest cover | — | 28.50x | — | — | — | 1.49x | 5.50x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Glazers
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“At the time of approving the financial statements, the directors have a reasonable expectation that the company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. Thus the directors continue to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing the financial statements.”
Significant events
- “Turnover increased from £9,427,633 to £10,533,202 during the year. Gross profit margins decreased to 8.64% (2024: 10.8%), primarily due to lower goods margins driven by increased market competition and pricing pressures. The Company continues to focus on expanding higher-margin and services-led revenue streams to mitigate margin pressures and strengthen long-term profitability.”
- “The Company remains a trusted supplier of IT solutions to leading organisations. As an Apple Value-Added Reseller, it continues to strengthen its enterprise capabilities while expanding its European footprint through its Netherlands operation.”
- “In addition, the Company is actively developing a growing international partner network across the United States, Canada, and Australia. These strategic relationships are designed to deliver mutual commercial benefits, including extended geographic coverage, shared service capability, cross-border support, and enhanced customer value.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
3 active · 6 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| YULE, Leigh | Secretary | 2014-04-04 | — | British |
| BISHOP, Christopher | Director | 2005-10-11 | Aug 1974 | British |
| ROSSETTI, Enrico | Director | 2014-04-04 | Jan 1971 | British |
Show 6 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BIRD, Susan | Secretary | 2005-06-17 | 2014-04-30 |
| MEDDICK, Haydn John | Secretary | 1997-07-24 | 2005-06-17 |
| TOTAL COMPANY SECRETARIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-07-15 | 1997-07-15 |
| BIRD, Julian Andrew | Director | 1997-07-24 | 2014-03-31 |
| ISMAY, Phillip | Director | 1997-07-24 | 2008-09-25 |
| TOTAL COMPANY FORMATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Director | 1997-07-15 | 1997-07-15 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christopher Bishop | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
| Mr Enrico Rossetti | Individual | Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 99 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-04-15 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-11-14 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-04-26 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-12-27 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-04-24 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-10-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-10-24 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-21 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-10-19 | PSC04 | persons-with-significant-control | Change to a person with significant control | |
| 2022-10-19 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2022-03-31 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2021-03-11 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-10-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-09-02 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2020-03-03 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2019-09-24 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-10-31 vs 2024-10-31
-
Turnover
+11.7%
£9,427,633 £10,533,202
highest in 3 filed years
-
Cash
+13%
£123,259 £139,243
highest in 3 filed years
-
Net assets
+3.4%
£1,114,942 £1,153,343
highest in 3 filed years
-
Employees
-6.9%
29 27
lowest in 3 filed years
-
Operating profit
+236.2%
£12,506 £42,044
-
Profit before tax
+293.6%
£12,382 £48,730
-
Wages
-1.7%
£915,634 £899,804
lowest in 3 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers