SYSTEMSACCOUNTANTS LIMITED
Get an alert when SYSTEMSACCOUNTANTS LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2027-04-30 (in 11mo)
Last filed for 2025-07-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-03 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-07-20
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£876K
+17.1% vs 2024
Net assets
£2M
+22% highest in 4 filed years
Employees
56
0% vs 2024
Profit before tax
£694K
+16.1% vs 2024
Name history
Renamed 1 time since incorporation
- SYSTEMSACCOUNTANTS LIMITED 2006-10-12 → present
- JAMES BRADSHAW ASSOCIATES LTD. 1997-07-03 → 2006-10-12
Net assets
6-year trend · vs Industrials median
Accounts
6-year trend · latest reflected 2025-07-31
| Metric | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | — | £15,185,314 | £21,742,821 | — | £21,277,742 | £21,588,798 | |
| Operating profit | — | £750,179 | £1,575,323 | — | £587,681 | £686,447 | |
| Profit before tax | — | £1,523,070 | £1,814,975 | — | £597,784 | £694,052 | |
| Net profit | — | £1,401,717 | £1,526,373 | — | £498,370 | £523,821 | |
| Cash | — | £1,954,962 | £1,204,629 | — | £748,186 | £875,891 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | — | £3,415,349 | £1,083,943 | — | £2,039,805 | £2,488,626 | |
| Net assets | — | £1,424,565 | £1,083,943 | — | £2,039,805 | £2,488,626 | |
| Equity | £1,274,882 | £1,424,565 | £1,083,943 | £1,541,435 | £2,039,805 | £2,488,626 | |
| Average employees | — | 41 | 45 | — | 56 | 56 | |
| Wages | — | £1,735,791 | £2,558,317 | — | £2,470,476 | £2,570,277 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2020-08-01 | 2021-07-31 | 2022-07-31 | 2023-08-01 | 2024-07-31 | 2025-07-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | — | 4.9% | 7.2% | — | 2.8% | 3.2% | |
| Net margin | — | 9.2% | 7.0% | — | 2.3% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | — | 22.0% | 145.3% | — | 28.8% | 27.6% | |
| Interest cover | — | 6.50x | 36.11x | — | — | 972.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
People
6 active · 2 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TURNER, Dean Alan | Secretary | 2002-01-04 | — | British |
| BRADSHAW, James Francis | Director | 1997-07-03 | Dec 1971 | British |
| HAMMEL, David | Director | 2022-04-07 | Mar 1982 | British |
| REID, Piers | Director | 2022-04-07 | May 1980 | British |
| SUTCLIFFE, Nicola | Director | 2022-04-07 | Dec 1975 | British |
| TURNER, Dean Alan | Director | 2016-12-01 | Nov 1968 | British |
Show 2 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| BRADSHAW, Luisa Claire | Secretary | 1997-07-03 | 2002-01-04 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-07-03 | 1997-07-03 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr James Francis Bradshaw | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Significant influence | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2016-07-29 |
| Systemsaccountants Holding Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Active |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 98 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2022-04-19 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2022-04-19 MA Memorandum articles
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-27 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2026-02-25 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full | |
| 2025-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-25 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-05 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-05-05 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-02-19 | MR01 | mortgage | Mortgage create with deed with charge number charge creation date | |
| 2023-07-28 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-04-28 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2022-08-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2022-04-19 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2022-04-19 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2022-04-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2022-04-12 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2021-12-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2021-05-13 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2020-07-30 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2020-04-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 3
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2024 → FY2025 · period ending 2025-07-31 vs 2024-07-31
-
Turnover
+1.5%
£21,277,742 £21,588,798
-
Cash
+17.1%
£748,186 £875,891
-
Net assets
+22%
£2,039,805 £2,488,626
highest in 4 filed years
-
Employees
0%
56 56
-
Operating profit
+16.8%
£587,681 £686,447
-
Profit before tax
+16.1%
£597,784 £694,052
-
Wages
+4%
£2,470,476 £2,570,277
highest in 4 filed years
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers