ESTEVE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD
Get an alert when ESTEVE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-08-30 (in 3mo)
Last made up 2025-08-16
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£695K
+251.6% vs 2023
Net assets
£6M
+6.1% vs 2023
Employees
12
0% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£352K
+69.1% vs 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- ESTEVE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD 2021-11-15 → present
- INTRAPHARM LABORATORIES LIMITED 1997-08-15 → 2021-11-15
- TORBET HEALTHCARE LIMITED 1997-06-27 → 1997-08-15
Net assets
2-year trend · vs Health Care median
Accounts
2-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £12,321,003 | £14,788,058 | |
| Operating profit | £181,999 | £318,754 | |
| Profit before tax | £208,280 | £352,281 | |
| Net profit | £208,280 | £352,281 | |
| Cash | £197,780 | £695,463 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £5,752,888 | £6,105,169 | |
| Net assets | £5,752,888 | £6,105,169 | |
| Equity | £5,752,888 | £6,105,169 | |
| Average employees | 12 | 12 | |
| Wages | £844,117 | £1,159,196 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | 1.5% | 2.2% | |
| Net margin | 1.7% | 2.4% | |
| Return on capital employed | 3.2% | 5.2% | |
| Gearing (liabilities / total assets) | 23.2% | 28.1% | |
| Current ratio | 3.94x | 3.20x | |
| Interest cover | 18199.90x | 176.30x |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- Constantin
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“The financial statements are prepared on a going concern basis. The company remains assured of the financial support provided by Esteve Healthcare S.L., the ultimate controlling party. The directors have received confirmation that Esteve Healthcare S.L. will continue to support the company and provide it with adequate funds when necessary to enable it to meet its debts as they fall due in the foreseeable future. On this basis, the directors consider it appropriate to prepare the financial statements on a going concern basis.”
Group structure
- ESTEVE PHARMACEUTICALS LTD · parent
- HRA Pharma UK and Ireland Limited
Significant events
- “There were no product recalls during the year.”
- “There are no Post-balance sheet events and no significant events affecting the company since year end.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
2 active · 17 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HALL, Scott Douglas | Director | 2025-02-17 | Nov 1971 | British |
| TOLSTRUP, Jacob | Director | 2025-01-15 | May 1972 | Danish |
Show 17 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| HODGES, Carole Mabel | Secretary | 1997-06-27 | 2003-04-16 |
| MICHAEL, Gregory Morris | Secretary | 2009-05-13 | 2014-08-07 |
| PATEL, Bhupendra | Secretary | 2003-04-16 | 2009-05-13 |
| LONDON LAW SECRETARIAL LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-06-27 | 1997-06-27 |
| DE MELLO BARRETO, Goncalo Jose Geada | Director | 2024-01-01 | 2025-01-28 |
| HODGES, Norman Anthony Lavis | Director | 1997-06-27 | 2009-05-13 |
| JAMES, Kevin | Director | 2009-05-13 | 2018-10-16 |
| JUST, Rene | Director | 2019-01-23 | 2020-03-04 |
| MICHAEL, Gregory Morris | Director | 2009-05-13 | 2014-08-07 |
| MUNTAÑOLA PRAT, Jorge | Director | 2020-02-19 | 2025-01-15 |
| PATEL, Bhupendra | Director | 2002-08-28 | 2009-05-13 |
| SALZER, Uwe, Dr. | Director | 2016-09-01 | 2018-08-31 |
| SHAFIQ, Mohammed Choudhary, Dr | Director | 2009-05-13 | 2020-09-30 |
| VON ALVENSLEBEN, Konstantin | Director | 2016-06-30 | 2020-03-03 |
| VON BUCHWALDT, Beatrix | Director | 2016-06-30 | 2016-08-31 |
| WRIGHT, Philip John | Director | 2015-01-02 | 2016-01-29 |
| LONDON LAW SERVICES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-06-27 | 1997-06-27 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Montserrat Esteve Soler | Individual | Shares 25–50%, Voting 25–50% | 2021-07-01 | Ceased 2023-07-10 |
| Riemser Pharma Uk Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2021-07-01 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 138 total filings
Material constitutional events — rename, articles re-file, resolution
- 2025-02-07 MA Memorandum articles
- 2025-02-07 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
- 2024-01-08 MA Memorandum articles
- 2024-01-08 RESOLUTIONS Resolution
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-07 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-08-18 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2025-02-19 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2025-02-07 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2025-02-07 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2025-02-05 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-20 | TM01 | officers | Termination director company with name termination date | |
| 2025-01-17 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2024-09-17 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-08-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2024-01-08 | MA | incorporation | Memorandum articles | |
| 2024-01-08 | RESOLUTIONS | resolution | Resolution | |
| 2024-01-02 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-10-04 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-08-22 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with no updates | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC08 | persons-with-significant-control | Notification of a person with significant control statement | |
| 2023-08-03 | PSC07 | persons-with-significant-control | Cessation of a person with significant control | |
| 2022-08-25 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-05-19 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2021-11-16 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 2
- Capital events
- 0
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+20%
£12,321,003 £14,788,058
-
Cash
+251.6%
£197,780 £695,463
-
Net assets
+6.1%
£5,752,888 £6,105,169
-
Employees
0%
12 12
-
Operating profit
+75.1%
£181,999 £318,754
-
Profit before tax
+69.1%
£208,280 £352,281
-
Wages
+37.3%
£844,117 £1,159,196
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers