LUMIN WEALTH LIMITED
Get an alert when LUMIN WEALTH LIMITED files next
Leroy will email you the moment a new filing lands at Companies House — one short note per filing, nothing else.
Next accounts due
2026-09-30 (in 4mo)
Last filed for 2024-12-31
Confirmation statement due
2026-10-01 (in 5mo)
Last made up 2025-09-17
Watchouts
None on the register
Cash
£1M
+240.8% highest in 6 filed years
Net assets
£13M
+21.5% highest in 6 filed years
Employees
32
-5.9% vs 2023
Profit before tax
£1M
+2,173% first positive since 2023
Name history
Renamed 2 times since incorporation
- LUMIN WEALTH LIMITED 2020-01-10 → present
- EVERETT MACLEOD LIMITED 1997-08-04 → 2020-01-10
- ESTEEMBRAND LIMITED 1997-06-04 → 1997-07-17
Net assets
10-year trend · vs Financials median
Accounts
10-year trend · latest reflected 2024-12-31
| Metric | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | £63,591 | — | £2,020,523 | — | £4,617,774 | — | £5,495,395 | — | £6,890,926 | £8,404,457 | |
| Operating profit | -£5,151 | — | £1,329,482 | — | £2,229,297 | — | £898,411 | — | -£54,973 | £1,139,051 | |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £1,329,482 | — | £2,228,249 | — | £896,939 | — | -£54,948 | £1,139,055 | |
| Net profit | -£5,151 | — | £1,076,880 | — | £1,945,192 | — | £795,148 | — | -£239,621 | £669,740 | |
| Cash | £48,291 | — | £224,989 | — | £410,698 | — | £228,966 | — | £410,198 | £1,398,096 | |
| Total assets less current liabilities | £47,511 | — | £2,455,812 | — | £4,422,428 | — | £7,206,383 | — | £10,964,679 | £13,317,337 | |
| Net assets | £47,511 | — | £2,455,812 | — | £4,422,428 | — | £7,206,383 | — | £10,964,679 | £13,317,337 | |
| Equity | £47,511 | £47,511 | £2,455,812 | £2,455,812 | £4,422,428 | £4,422,428 | £7,206,383 | £7,206,383 | £10,964,679 | £13,317,337 | |
| Average employees | 2 | — | 10 | — | 13 | — | 27 | — | 34 | 32 | |
| Wages | £26,380 | — | £141,365 | — | £654,118 | — | £1,051,947 | — | £1,743,415 | £1,641,487 |
Values shown as filed in the company's annual accounts. — indicates the figure wasn't present under that line item in that period. About these numbers
Ratios
Computed from the line items above — sparklines read oldest → newest
| Ratio | Trend | 2019-12-31 | 2020-01-01 | 2020-12-31 | 2021-01-01 | 2021-12-31 | 2022-01-01 | 2022-12-31 | 2023-01-01 | 2023-12-31 | 2024-12-31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating margin | -8.1% | — | 65.8% | — | 48.3% | — | 16.3% | — | -0.8% | 13.6% | |
| Net margin | -8.1% | — | 53.3% | — | 42.1% | — | 14.5% | — | -3.5% | 8.0% | |
| Return on capital employed | -10.8% | — | 54.1% | — | 50.4% | — | 12.5% | — | -0.5% | 8.6% | |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 6.18x | 8.93x | |
| Interest cover | — | — | — | — | 2127.19x | — | 597.35x | — | — | — |
Margins divide P&L lines by turnover. Gearing is liabilities over total assets. Current ratio is current assets over creditors falling due within one year. Interest cover is operating profit over absolute finance costs. Sector-distribution context coming next.
Audit & accounting basis
- Accounting basis
- FRS 102
- Reporting scope
- Standalone (parent only)
- Auditor
- BKL Audit LLP
- Audit opinion
- Unqualified (clean)
- Going concern
- Affirmed
“In auditing the financial statements, we have concluded that the directors' use of the going concern basis of accounting in the preparation of the financial statements is appropriate. Based on the work we have performed, we have not identified any material uncertainties relating to events or conditions that, individually or collectively, may cast significant doubt on the Company's ability to continue as a going concern for a period of at least twelve months from when the financial statements are authorised for issue.”
Significant events
- “During the year, as part of the activity of the Group, the Company has novated clients from B.W. Financial Consultants Limited which was acquired by the Group at the end of 2023.”
- “As the Lumin Group growth plans continue into 2025, the Group will incorporate new businesses and clients into its operations and as such expect revenue and EBITDA increases into 2025.”
Auditor, going-concern and subsidiary information is drawn from the narrative of the latest annual accounts. About these numbers
People
10 active · 18 resigned
| Name | Role | Appointed | Born | Nationality |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREESTONE, Emily | Secretary | 2020-01-06 | — | — |
| COTTER, Martin Peter | Director | 2020-01-06 | Jul 1963 | British |
| CUSINS, John Robert | Director | 2020-01-06 | Jan 1972 | British |
| FELDMANN, Urs | Director | 2021-05-17 | Apr 1967 | Swiss |
| FELTON, Michael Craig | Director | 2020-01-06 | Mar 1967 | British |
| GRAF, Markus | Director | 2021-05-17 | Aug 1976 | British |
| HUSSEY, Jon Paul | Director | 2020-03-17 | Apr 1969 | British |
| KOENIG, Kevin Jan | Director | 2023-07-10 | May 1990 | Swiss |
| OLUWOLE, Sarah Pamela | Director | 2020-01-06 | Nov 1990 | British |
| WILLIAMS, George Adam | Director | 2020-01-06 | Aug 1975 | British |
Show 18 resigned officers
| Name | Role | Appointed | Resigned |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRIFFIN, James | Secretary | 1997-06-20 | 2008-09-09 |
| MACLEOD, Joanna Mairi | Secretary | 2014-09-30 | 2015-06-01 |
| WOOLGAR, Jason Barry | Secretary | 2012-05-01 | 2014-09-30 |
| WOOLGAR, Jason Barry | Secretary | 2008-09-09 | 2009-12-31 |
| APEX ACCOUNTANCY LIMITED | Corporate Secretary | 2015-06-01 | 2019-09-17 |
| APEX PARTNERS LLP | Corporate Secretary | 2019-09-17 | 2020-01-06 |
| SWIFT INCORPORATIONS LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Secretary | 1997-06-04 | 1997-06-20 |
| CROSS, Jonathan Nicholas | Director | 1997-06-20 | 1997-09-11 |
| EDWARDS, Philip George | Director | 1997-11-26 | 2002-06-25 |
| GRIFFIN, James | Director | 1997-06-20 | 1997-09-11 |
| JERVIS, Andrew Kevin | Director | 2010-01-04 | 2012-01-01 |
| MACLEOD, Michael Thomas Warren | Director | 1997-06-20 | 2020-01-06 |
| O'LOUGHLIN, Anne Elizabeth | Director | 1997-08-27 | 1997-09-11 |
| PARSEY, Michael William Moreland | Director | 1997-06-20 | 1997-07-17 |
| SAINT, Trevor John | Director | 1997-06-20 | 1997-09-11 |
| SCHAER, Andreas | Director | 2021-05-17 | 2022-01-31 |
| SILCOTT, Tyrone | Director | 2000-09-14 | 2002-06-25 |
| INSTANT COMPANIES LIMITED | Corporate Nominee Director | 1997-06-04 | 1997-06-20 |
Ownership
Persons with significant control
| Name | Kind | Nature of control | Notified | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lumin Group Limited | Corporate entity | Shares 75–100%, Voting 75–100%, Appoints directors | 2020-01-06 | Active |
| Mr Michael Thomas Warren Macleod | Individual | Shares 50–75%, Voting 50–75% | 2016-04-06 | Ceased 2020-01-06 |
Filing timeline
Last 20 of 157 total filings
| Date | Type | Category | Description | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-11-24 | AD01 | address | Change registered office address company with date old address new address | |
| 2025-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2025-06-30 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-06-23 | RP04SH01 | capital | Second filing capital allotment shares | |
| 2025-05-08 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2025-04-29 | CH01 | officers | Change person director company with change date | |
| 2024-10-01 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2024-10-01 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2024-09-30 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2024-09-24 | CH03 | officers | Change person secretary company with change date | |
| 2023-10-03 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2023-10-02 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2023-09-21 | AA | accounts | Accounts with accounts type full | |
| 2023-07-14 | AP01 | officers | Appoint person director company with name date | |
| 2023-04-06 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-11-16 | RP04CS01 | confirmation-statement | Second filing of confirmation statement with made up date | |
| 2022-11-16 | SH01 | capital | Capital allotment shares | |
| 2022-09-27 | CS01 | confirmation-statement | Confirmation statement with updates | |
| 2022-07-20 | MR04 | mortgage | Mortgage satisfy charge full |
Public-record activity
Raw counts from Companies House — last 12–24 months
- Filings
- 6
- Capital events
- 3
- Officers appointed
- 0
- Officers resigned
- 0
last 12 months
last 24 months
last 12 months
last 12 months
Direct counts from the register. No score, no rating — see the Filing timeline for the underlying events.
Year-on-year
FY2023 → FY2024 · period ending 2024-12-31 vs 2023-12-31
-
Turnover
+22%
£6,890,926 £8,404,457
highest in 6 filed years
-
Cash
+240.8%
£410,198 £1,398,096
highest in 6 filed years
-
Net assets
+21.5%
£10,964,679 £13,317,337
highest in 6 filed years
-
Employees
-5.9%
34 32
-
Operating profit
+2,172%
-£54,973 £1,139,051
first positive since 2023
-
Profit before tax
+2,173%
-£54,948 £1,139,055
first positive since 2023
-
Wages
-5.8%
£1,743,415 £1,641,487
Each % is (latest − prior) ÷ |prior| for the line item as filed. Periods don't have to be exactly 12 months apart — a long or short period (typical around incorporation or year-end changes) will distort the comparison. Lines a company doesn't report are omitted. About these numbers